Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Geting My Internet 2 Work, Changing driver for network card
Teddy100
post Aug 21 2004, 05:29 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 3,604



ok im a linux newbie i just started trying to use it and im having a problem geting the internet working. I think it is due to the fact that im using the wrong driver for my network card. I use Mandrake 10.0 i dual boot with WinXP pro using Lilo. I use a onboard SiS 962L integrated 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet with Realtek PHY, and a D-Link Di-604 Router, a 3-COM modem, and if it means anything a Asus P4S533-VM Mobo. Like i said im a newbie at linux so tell me anything that u think might get the internet workin on lixux. BTW Internet works on Windows but not on Linux. If there is nethign else u will need to know bout what i use plxz tell me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Aug 21 2004, 05:41 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

open up a terminal or a console and type
CODE
ifconfig


tell me what does it show?


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Teddy100
post Aug 21 2004, 08:40 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 3,604



Hmmm is ther a way to take a screen shot frim linux and take to windows? if not ill post what it says tommorow when i get my digital camra back.
BTW they ip on it says 127.0.0.0 what isn't right i know that 4 sure cause it aint what my router should giv out. Another thing that makes be question if it is the driver is when i boot linux when it says load eth0 it always fails.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Aug 22 2004, 05:08 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

that means that the ethernet card is not detected by linux, but you are lucky since asus provides linux driver for the ethernet card on this motherboard.

just go here http://www.asus.com/support/download/selec...16e.zip~zaqwedc

and download it, and then follow the instructions


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Teddy100
post Aug 29 2004, 01:38 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 3,604



Ok i swiched over from Mandrake 10 to Redhat 9 and i cant get it to work and this is the message i get when i try to acivate it. BTW i changed my ethernet card to a Reltek 1839D i think it is and i get this message when i try to activate it.

Determining IP information for eth0...SIOCSIFFLAGS: Device or resorse busy SIOCSIFFLAGS: Device or resorse busy failed.

So if that mean ne thing to you can u plz help me thx.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 30 2004, 05:18 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Have you tried configuring the ethernet device with static IP address. Login as root:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

Change eth0 and 192.168.0.2 to match your network. You should be able to ping your router.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 03:37 PM