Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dhcp Server, need help setting up a dhcp server
imaginaxion
post Aug 9 2004, 06:35 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



Hi
Iíve just started using linux for the first time and will be using it for a server and internet firewall router etc etc
Iím running mandrake 10 and itís been a great first impression. smile.gif
I have looked in the linux section on how to set up dhcp but being new Iím still not 100% sure what is going on.
I think I have most the stuff setup eg the dhcpd.conf but when I try start the dhcp service it just sais failed
Does anybody know what the prob might be or could go through a step by step procedure of getting it set up
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 9 2004, 06:49 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Here is an example (not mandrake 10):
http://www.linuxhelp.ca/forums/index.php?a...=ST&f=15&t=4052

And here is another howto:
http://ldp.hughesjr.com/HOWTO/DHCP/x369.html
(see section 4.3)


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Aug 10 2004, 05:21 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i have already followed the first link and completed all that. i will try the second and see if that makes a difference when i get home. The thing is the actual dhcpd service won't start i have also set it to start at boot but fails everytime.
i'll let u know the result after i try the second link.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 10 2004, 06:50 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Check the logs /var/log/messages for a clue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NodMercinary
post Aug 10 2004, 09:49 AM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 6-August 04
Member No.: 3,502



I dont have the dhcpd service.. does anyone know where I can DL it for redhat 9?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Aug 10 2004, 11:50 AM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



NodMercinary, you can download from http://rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/ just do a search for "dhcp 3" and u will find one for your dstro

i have followed all the instruction and it is working YAY although only when i start it in the shell.
the thing is when i went into the services through the gui to turn on dhcp at boot i noticed that it sais dhcpd is stopped and it just fails when i try start it(even though it is running from the shell). why is this?
i did try installing a dhcp rpm, could this cause the prob as it is using the rpm package instead of the package that came with mandrake.(i did this before i new mandrake already had one :-
if that is so what can i do to resolve it.
also need to know how to start dhcp at boot

thanks ppl for the help so far smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 10 2004, 01:26 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



try:

chkconfig 016 dhcpd off
chkconfig 2345 dhcpd on

Then:

chkconfig --list | grep dhcpd

(it might be dhcp instead of dhcpd ... I am not near a Linux PC right now).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Aug 10 2004, 01:56 PM
Post #8


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



hughesjr it was dhcpd.
i did that and got the result:

dhcpd 0:off 1:off 2:on 3:on 4:on 5:on 6:off


i dont know what that means and doesn't seem to have solved the prob
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Aug 10 2004, 03:58 PM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



here is a little more info that may help you help me

i can only start the dhcpd by typing /usr/sbin/dhcpd
if i use service dhcpd start it resonds with failed

i can stop it using service dhcpd stop thou,
or using service dhcpd restart it stops dhcpd (if already running) but fails on restart
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 10 2004, 05:38 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



dhcpd 0:off 1:off 2:on 3:on 4:on 5:on 6:off ... that means that runlevel 0 (going to shutdown), runlevel 1 (single user mode), and runlevel 6 (going to reboot) will cause dhcpd to shutdown .... and dhcpd should start during runlevel 2,4 (user defined run levels), runlevel 3 (console), and runlevel 5 (gui).
----------------------------------

What happens with the command:

/etc/init.d/dhcpd start

(it probably fails...)

I would say there is a problem with the startup script ... get the latest dhcpd rpms from here for mandrake 10 ...

http://sluglug.ucsc.edu/pub/Mandrakelinux/...ates/10.0/RPMS/


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NodMercinary
post Aug 11 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 6-August 04
Member No.: 3,502



ok I installed the whole dhcp 3 deal and got the dhcpd.conf file, and I edited the /etc/sysconfig/dhcpd file to eth0... but it still says Not configured to listen to any interfaces... says I have no subnet declaration for eth0... blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NodMercinary
post Aug 11 2004, 08:15 AM
Post #12


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 6-August 04
Member No.: 3,502



nvm, fixed it, thanx :-D
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 05:51 PM