Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Need Help Mounting My Windows Drive
purdude87
post Jan 22 2003, 11:21 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-January 03
Member No.: 334



i'd like to have access to my files on my windows drive, but i'm having some trouble.

i created a directory
mkdir /mnt/windows

then i tried
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows

and got this error...
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1,
or too many mounted file systems

here's what my drives look like...

fdisk -l

Disk /dev/hda: 255 heads, 63 sectors, 7297 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 7297 58613121 c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)

Disk /dev/hdb: 255 heads, 63 sectors, 1021 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hdb1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hdb2 14 669 5269320 83 Linux
/dev/hdb3 670 734 522112+ 82 Linux swap
/dev/hdb4 735 1021 2305327+ 7 HPFS/NTFS


Shouldn't this be working??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Jan 22 2003, 11:24 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



you are getting that error because your windows
partition is not vfat...it is NTFS


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
purdude87
post Jan 22 2003, 11:27 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-January 03
Member No.: 334



i do have a ntfs partition on my second hard drive just for backing up files, but my main windows partition, and the one i'm trying to mount, is fat32 and is on hda1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Jan 22 2003, 01:57 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



ok....overlooked the other drive

when you are mounting your drive

leave off the -t vfat and see what happens
i usually when mounting a windows drive
just type the following

mount /dev/hda* /mnt/windows

that usually mounts it well

i of course replace the * with the correct number needed


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jan 23 2003, 08:49 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Yes it should work
What distro / version are you using? Mandrake setups all filesystems during the install process.
The mount command with no options will display all mounted filesystems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 12:35 PM