Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing Drivers For Netgear Wg311 V2 802.11/g
porknbeans
post Aug 3 2004, 01:56 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-August 04
Member No.: 3,475



right now I'm using my on board NIC card, but running a cable across my house isn't very conveniet. I'm running Mandrake 10. Does anyone know where i can get the drivers for my card for linux or how to find them and install them? I'm a complete noob to linux I just installed it yesturday.

the card is a Netgear WG311 v2 wireless PCI card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 3 2004, 05:00 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You should be able to use the prism 54 drivers:

http://prism54.org/download/


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
porknbeans
post Aug 3 2004, 06:11 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-August 04
Member No.: 3,475



i tried installing those drivers, but i kept getting errors when i tried to clean the modules and install
I could unpack the tarball.

the errors where: make: *** [modules-all] error2, and make: ***/lib/modules/2.6.3mdk/build: No such file or directory. Stop.

let me make sure I typed in the right stuff

1. login as root
2. tar xjf prism54-cvs-latest
3. cd prism54-cvs-latest
4. make clean modules
5. make install

when that didn't work i tried specifing the source directory and that didn't work either

am i missing any steps?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 3 2004, 06:17 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You must have the kernel-source rpm installed.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
porknbeans
post Aug 3 2004, 06:23 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-August 04
Member No.: 3,475



is there a way to fix it??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 10:01 AM