Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Integreted Networking Card Issues, im having a problem with my network
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 2 2004, 03:38 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



[FONT=Courier][SIZE=1][COLOR=gray]i cant seem to get my networking card to work in linux i have an idea that it could be because it is integrated with my mother board but still it doesnt work i cant even use the internet
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Aug 2 2004, 07:40 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



What motherboard (Manufacturer and model number)?
What version of Linux (Manufacturer and version number)?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 3 2004, 05:13 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



LanParty Pro875b


and Topogiliogi 4.0


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 3 2004, 05:14 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



oh yeah. and its slackware based


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 3 2004, 07:30 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



From what I could find the integrated ethernet port is an Intel gigabyte 82547EI which probably uses the e1000 module. I have no clue if your distro includes this module. You can try:
modprobe e1000

You can get it here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/e1000/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sircheesy
post Aug 5 2004, 03:20 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-August 04
From: Washington State
Member No.: 3,485



hello. i am just starting to learn linux, with the linux for dummies book biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif and well i changed my mind after installing linux, to install windows 98, and so i tried, and it gave me some normal windows errors, and then i was like, hey i wanna install linux back on, but then when i did this time, it gave me some errors about bad configurations for my lan port on my mother board (VIA-KT600-A with integrated lan (i have no clue which brand, and i have the support cd, but when i click setup.exe to start the setup, GNOME wants me to associate with a program, and i have no clue what to do tongue.gif !!!) and so yeah, i guess my problem is just how to get my lan working again. and possibly help on associating the program thing so it runs setups. (Sorry i am such a noob, but ya gots to start somewhere, right???) any help is appreciated!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 5 2004, 07:43 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



sircheesy:
The support CD is for windows not linux so you can not use the setup.exe program. It would be nice to know the brand name of the motherboard. Do you know how to open a console window? If so post the ouput of the console command
lspci


BTW you probably should start a new thread. Also the more info you provide the easier it will be for everyone else. What distribution did you install?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sircheesy
post Aug 5 2004, 01:59 PM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-August 04
From: Washington State
Member No.: 3,485



ok, i made a new thread, and no i don't know how to open the console sad.gif still very very very new at linux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 5 2004, 05:18 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



recently i want to a gaming center for a lan and surprise! it worked hapily i went home and found myself trying and trying again all in all to find that at my home lan it didn't work i think this was due to the fact that the server there was running linux but back at my home.. still no net... im kinda confused more then ever...


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 5 2004, 05:21 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



also i forgot to add that my computer is duel


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 5 2004, 05:22 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



boot


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 6 2004, 06:51 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Please provide details on your home lan.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 7 2004, 07:15 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



ok i have 5 comps total 4 are windows and 1 is duel boot and 3 are direcly connected to the net but only 1 is having a shared connection all are running off CAT6 and i have a netgear 8-port hub


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 7 2004, 07:36 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



A little confusing.
When you boot windows does the ethernet work?
What type of internet connection do you have?
How is this PC connected. ICS or direct?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 9 2004, 07:33 PM
Post #15


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



yes when i boot windows it works and i have dsl


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 9 2004, 09:18 PM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Ok were making some progress. So no router, just a hub connecting all of the computers and the DSL modem together. I assume the linux box is connected directly to the hub.

The reason it works at the gaming center and not at home is because DSL is different then a regular ethernet connection. It uses a different protocol and your linux PC is not configured to connect to a DSL modem.

Does your distro have a GUI wizard for setting up internet connections? Does it have a selection for DSL?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 10 2004, 01:19 AM
Post #17


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



sadly no at least i dont think so


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 10 2004, 04:34 AM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



From what little information I could find try the command:
netconfig
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 10 2004, 11:03 PM
Post #19


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



ok i'll try


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SuKaFiSh
post Aug 24 2004, 01:00 AM
Post #20


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 3,469



ok ive made some progress i got it to connect for about 20 min
but over all little progress


--------------------
<html>[FONT=Courier][SIZE=7][COLOR=gray]I am Me you are Thee


And if you wanna talk to me use this!
gamer_x9x@sbcglobal.net</html>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 12:02 PM