Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Connecting To Internet
Slimcharacta
post Jul 25 2004, 05:53 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



Hi,

I successfully got Mandrake installed. Though I seem to have a problem with connecting to the internet. I use a powerline box which is networking that goes through power outlets. I don;t think that the box uses any drivers so I'm guessing its the way I set up the LAN connection. Can any one help me with setting the connection up?

I'm guessing that I'm messing something up with the configuration process. Like the DHCP and other options.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jul 25 2004, 09:32 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



How does the powerline interface connect to the PC, USB, Parallel port, PCI card etc?
What is the model# of the powerline adapter?
What does the rest of the network hardware look like?
What type of internet connection are you using?

I would say that a driver is required for the network adapter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slimcharacta
post Jul 25 2004, 10:23 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



1. It connects from with an ethernet cord.
2. It's Siemens powerline adapter is model number SS2502
3. There is another powerline adapater to bridge the connection, which then connects to the D-Link router.
4. Verizon DSL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jul 25 2004, 01:40 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



No special driver required if its an ethernet interface. I haven't been able to find any real information but it appears to be just an interface converter from TCP/IP -> powerline.

Have you tried using the Mandrake Control Center networking GUI to configure your network card? Also, look at the hardware center to confirm you network card is recognized and be sure to set the gateway to your router's address.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slimcharacta
post Jul 25 2004, 02:00 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



I tried the configuration wizard and no luck.

I tried DHCP and the router was'nt assigning an IP address. I'll try again.
Thanks for the help.

Do you mind sending me that link you found?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jul 25 2004, 04:02 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Don't remember the link, just googled for ss2502 and browed a few of the hits.

If DHCP is the problem try configuring a static IP address. I belive that D-link uses 192.168.0.1 as the routers IP address (verify with the manual). If the network module is loading you should be able to configure a static IP address: (You need to be logged in as root)

ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

To configure the router as a gateway:
route add default gw 192.168.0.1

You can confirm the settings by the commands:
ifconfig eth0
route
or
netstat -nr

If the output of fails to indicate anything for eth0 then we will have to troubleshoot futher. You should be able to ping the router:
ping 192.168.0.1

You should be able to access the internet. If all of that works then we need to troubleshoot why DHCP is failing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slimcharacta
post Jul 25 2004, 07:32 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



Didnt work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jul 25 2004, 08:49 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



What didn't work?

What type of network card is installed in the PC?
Look at the output of dmesg. Do you see anything that relates to the network card?
What is the output of lsmod?
What is the output of lspci?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slimcharacta
post Jul 25 2004, 09:17 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



Nividia nForce MCP Networking card.

Anything I do it says it's busy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 26 2004, 06:44 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK ... which version of mandrake (9.0, 9.1, 9.2, 10.0, etc) ... and what is your kernel (do the command uname -r in a command window and post the results.

The card is built on to the motherboard, right?

Nforce motherboards require software be installed to use them on kernels before 2.4.22...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slimcharacta
post Jul 26 2004, 07:06 AM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-July 04
Member No.: 3,422



it's ok I solved the problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 06:30 AM