Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Install Problems..., How do I fix these? Please?
Chibix
post Jul 24 2004, 12:48 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



[quote=urpmi --auto-select]unable to take medium "main" into account as no list file [/var/lib/urpmi/list.main] exists
Everything already installed[/quote]

(Just checking)

[quote=installgame.sh]
ls: *.o: No such file or directory
./installgame.sh: line 1: bc: command not found
Error: You don't have dialog installed!
If dialog is located somewhere else than /bin/dialog,
then modify the PATH_DIALOG variable in the ./installgame.sh script![/quote]

[quote=abuse_sdl-0.7.0:configure]configure: error: *** SDL version 1.1.6 or above not found![/quote]

[quote=SDL-1.2.7-1.i386.rpm]Installation failed:
file /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0.7.0 from install of SDL-1.2.7-1 conflicts with package from libSDL1.2-1.2.7-2.mdk[/quote]

[quote=ayttm][root@localhost ayttm]# ayttm.rpm
Some package requested cannot be installed:
ayttm-0.4.6-3mdk.i586 (due to unsatisfied libstdc++.so.6)

[root@localhost ayttm]# configure
checking for ESD - version >= 0.2.7... no
*** Could not run ESD test program, checking why...
*** The test program compiled, but did not run. This usually means
*** that the run-time linker is not finding ESD or finding the wrong
*** version of ESD. If it is not finding ESD, you'll need to set your
*** LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable, or edit /etc/ld.so.conf to point
*** to the installed location  Also, make sure you have run ldconfig if that
*** is required on your system
***
*** If you have an old version installed, it is best to remove it, although
*** you may also be able to get things to work by modifying LD_LIBRARY_PATH
checking for artsc-config... /usr/bin/artsc-config
checking for ARTS... automatic: no
*** Could not run ARTS test program, checking why...
*** The test program compiled, but did not run. This usually means
*** that the run-time linker is not finding ARTS or finding the wrong
*** version of ARTS. If it is not finding ARTS, you'll need to set your
*** LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable, or edit /etc/ld.so.conf to point
*** to the installed location  Also, make sure you have run ldconfig if that
*** is required on your system
***
*** If you have an old version installed, it is best to remove it, although
*** you may also be able to get things to work by modifying LD_LIBRARY_PATH
checking for glib-config... no
checking for GLIB - version >= 1.2.0... no
*** The glib-config script installed by GLIB could not be found
*** If GLIB was installed in PREFIX, make sure PREFIX/bin is in
*** your path, or set the GLIB_CONFIG environment variable to the
*** full path to glib-config.
configure: error: Unable to find glib-devel version 1.2.0 or higher[/quote]


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 24 2004, 08:51 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



It looks like you are trying to install ayttm .... if so, just do:

urpmi ayttm


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 24 2004, 04:36 PM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



[root@localhost Desktop] # urpmi ayttm
unable to take medium "main" into account as no list file [/var/lib/urpmi/list.main] exists
no package named ayttm


Not only ayttm, but also some pizza game, the coolest game in the world called 'abuse', and some other junk


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adam.stokes
post Jul 24 2004, 08:27 PM
Post #4


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 22-July 04
From: raleigh, NC
Member No.: 3,403



Not sure on MDK but perhaps there is a rpm db file that has been corrupted and needs to be rebuilt. Check MDK website on how to rebuild a rpm database


--------------------
adam.stokes
Fedora Core rawhide, RHEL WS, ES, AS :)
Red Hat Certified Engineer
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 26 2004, 06:11 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



ayttm is part of the contrib section of most mandrake mirrors ...

Do you have your urpmi setup like in this thread:
http://www.linuxhelp.ca/forums/index.php?a...t=ST&f=7&t=3490

If you use a different mirror:
QUOTE
urpmi.addmedia Disk_2 http://mirrors.usc.edu/pub/linux/distributions/mandrakelinux/official/10.0/i586/Mandrake/RPMS2 with ../base/synthesis.hdlist2.cz


would become:
QUOTE
urpmi.addmedia Disk_2 new_url_to_mirror/mandrakelinux/official/10.0/i586/Mandrake/RPMS2 with ../base/synthesis.hdlist2.cz


Then when you do:

urpmi.update -a

You should update the information ... using the above thread.

I would recommend using RPMs whenever possible, instead of building from source, on an RPM based linux distro. This is because RPMs contain references to other RPMs required for install ... Like SDL or SDL-devel. You should only build your own install from source if an install is not available as part of the distro. Installing from source will not show the required RPMs as installed and will cause install problems in the future.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 12:13 PM