Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> A Whole New Can Of Worms..., Help with Mandrake 10?
Chibix
post Jul 19 2004, 10:22 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



Well, I did it. Mandrake 10 is installed and happily resides on the machine. It gets along great with the network, however, the local drive doesn't seem to mount when I want it to. {edit} I got the network drives to fileshare great.

How do I get Mandrake10 to automount /dev/hda1 if I get the problem listed below? "bad option, superblock, or too many mounted fs's"

(Other questions moved out of thread)


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 19 2004, 11:16 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Wow thats a lot of questions, lets try to pick this apart one at a time. I am just going to start here.

Ok, first up, drives. I asume that your primary drive partition you want it to see if your windows drive? Well either way, you need to add a line to your /etc/fstab file. You will have to edit it as superuser but its pretty easy. You probably want a line that looks something like this...
/dev/hda1 /mnt/windows ntfs umask=000,users 0 0

That will automaticaly mount the first partition on your primary hard drive to /mnt/windows (make sure you create the directory. If you don't want it to auto mount add the option noauto. Than you can just mount it with the mount command.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 19 2004, 12:39 PM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



Okay, I have fstab open.

First thing I see:
# DO NOT EDIT: This is a generated file. To set mount points,
# file system types, or mount options edit /etc/harddrive.inf.

Unfortunately, etc/harddrive.inf doesn't exist yet, hidden or not.

I already have a line resembling:

/dev/hda1 /mnt/windows vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,showexec=no,noexec 0 0

And I'd like it to AutoMount. Do I put that in fstab, or create a harddrive.inf?

In other news, I've managed to convince Epiphany and Mozilla that I really desire boogle.com as a start page. Konqueror, however, starts with "file:/usr/share/doc/HTML/index.html". It seems there is only a setting to change the 'home' button and not the default 'start page'. Every cell in my body wants me to believe that those two things should be absolutely the same.
dry.gif


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 19 2004, 05:46 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



jeez ... don't read the top of the files !!!! laugh.gif

it should already automount

Is there a directory called /mnt/windows ? .... if so ... does it contain your files?

...if not ... create the directory /mnt/windows with the command:

mkdir /mnt/windows

When you reboot, /mnt/windows should contain your files.

(Is your Windows installed on a fat32 partition ... that is what it currently is set to).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 19 2004, 07:24 PM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



That's just the problem. There is a /mnt/windows, and it doesn't contain my files.
hda1 is indeed a fat32 partition. Ooh, looks like it never did mount.

$ mount

/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part5 on / type reiserfs (rw,notail)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw)
none on /dev type devfs (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=0620)
none on /mnt/floppy type supermount (rw,sync,dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850)
//cti-1/C on /mnt/C type smbfs (0)
//cti-1/D on /mnt/D type smbfs (0)

$su
# mount -a

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1,
or too many mounted file systems

# mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows
# ls /mnt/windows

autoexec.bat* Program Files/ dos/ BeOS/ beos.bat* ifshlp.sys* io.sys* command.com* msdos.sys* win386.swp* config.sys* windows/

# SUCCESS!


{edit} This gives rise to another problem.

$ cd /mnt/windows
bash: cd: /mnt/windows: Permission denied
$


So how do I make it always do that, but give access to people other than SU?


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 19 2004, 09:53 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Thats what the modifier users does in the fstab mount, it alows everyone to edit it. Go back and tweek the fstab file to do it for you, than you will be able to access it from any user.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 20 2004, 12:59 AM
Post #7


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



After trying a few different options found around the net, I went with
/dev/hda1 /mnt/windows vfat rw,auto,umask=000,quiet 0 0
and it worked! Woohoo!

Thanks for the umask fix, Jim!


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 21 2004, 09:43 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Your welcome, where there still problems you need help with out of this post? You said something about network drives?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 21 2004, 10:27 AM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



Network drives, nope, everything basically works there. With one exception. I can't seem to copy any sort of files to hard drives across Samba to or from a windows machine. Am I supposed to be able to do that?

{edit}
I can copy files from the linux box using the windows machine, and I can copy files from the windows machine using the linux box, but not vice versa. So it's only one-way, downloading to each, from the other. No write permissions.
{/edit}

It only upsets me because I can't do it and because that windows (ME) machine (800 Mhz) is my firewall/internet server at the moment. (See; the creepy eye)


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 22 2004, 11:24 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Linux does't have a stable NTFS write yet. They have experimental, but I wouldn't use it on any system you want to keep up and running. If you use it, its a question of when, not if, it will screw up your NTFS drive and your files. Thats probably what your problem is.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 23 2004, 01:56 AM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



All my partitions are vfat.

Linux will read/download from the vfat drives across the network. But it will not upload/write to. How do I set that.

Windows will now read/download from the linux Reiser drive from across the network, but will not write/upload. How do I set that too?


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 23 2004, 06:37 AM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



from across the network ...

How are you conencting to the other computer?

I normally recommend using samba to do these sort of connections.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chibix
post Jul 28 2004, 07:53 PM
Post #13


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 16-July 04
Member No.: 3,364



Samba.

I installed LinNeighborhood, and it seems to have no problem letting me delete things in MidnightCommander.

Now if only I could get these drives to Mount! /mnt/ takes a long time to ls, even in Konqueror.


--------------------
QAFH:Quality Assurance manager From Hell

HW: AMD 2000+ (1667 Mhz)
VIA vt8233 chipset motherboard
Radeon 9200se 5964agp video
256mb ram
vt6102 Rhine ii 10/100 network card
Creative 5x DVD(5240e)

SW:
Linux Kernel 2.6.3-7mdk
Mandrake 10.0
KDE 3.2 (Feb 4th build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 11:12 PM