Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> "kde Is Unable To Start", /.ICEauthority & DCOPserver errors
Onestep
post Jul 13 2004, 05:56 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,240



Tonight when I booted up Mandrake 10.0 Official & tried to log into KDE 3.2 I received the following error message:

"The following installation problem was detected while trying to start KDE:
No Write Access to '/home/kurt/.ICEauthority
KDE is unable to start"


so I clicked "O.K." and another message box poped up:

"cound not start ksmserver. check your installation"

I clicked "OK" which brought me back to where I choose what WM I want to use. I selected Fluxbox this time. I was able to fire up Fluxbox O.K. , but when I started up Konqueror I received the following error message:

"DCOP communications error (Konqueror)
There was an error setting up inter-process comminications for KDE. The message returned by the system was: Could not read network connection list
/home/kurt/.DCOPserver_my_isp_address_&_provider.
Please check that the "dcopserver" program is running!


so I clicked O.K., Konqueror fired up, I got the same error message again, clicked O.K. and was able to then use Konqueror without issue.

Whats up with my system?????
(and tonight I thought I'd tackle my "no sound" problem... wrong!)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 13 2004, 10:55 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Are you maybe logged in as one user from the console ... and then used su to switch to another user prior to starting X?

Linux doesn't like that ... and it gives similar results.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Onestep
post Jul 14 2004, 07:22 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,240



Problem solved... here's what I did:

QUOTE
No Write Access to '/home/kurt/.ICEauthority
KDE is unable to start"


I got thinking about this so I found the file .ICEauthority and looked at it's "permissions". It had "rw- --- ---". I changed it to "rw- rw- rw-", rebooted, and the problem went away!

I'm not sure if what I did has any unknown consequences or not.

All I do know is that I can run the KDE desktop again, and when I fire up
Konqueror I no longer get the error message:

""DCOP communications error (Konqueror)
There was an error setting up inter-process comminications for KDE."

Now to figure out my 'sound' problem...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 14 2004, 07:28 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



It should have been able to run the other way ... are you logged in as the kurt user while you are doing this?

Did you change the kurt user's group permissions?
-----------------------


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Onestep
post Jul 14 2004, 12:45 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,240



In order to change permissions I fired up a terminal (consol?) as root "su".

When I first booted up and had the problem, I selected user "kurt" to log into KDE with.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 11:36 AM