Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 2 Nic's Vs Redhat 7.3, Trouble getting 2 NIC's to function
Taeliesyn
post Jan 16 2003, 03:41 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-January 03
Member No.: 331



Hey all,

Im a relative newbie to linux, but im setting up a box with RH7.3 to work as an ICS gateway for my windows machines.

The problem is both my NIC's are identified as RTL189 and with both installed, they stop responding, the link shows as active on the 4 port hub card, but no data transfer. when I uninstalled the second card, the 4 port hub worked fine and my network started running again

Any help to get the second card installed and working would be great, im hoping I dont need a different card type, but it may come down to that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alex_123_sk
post Jan 19 2003, 01:54 AM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 18-January 03
Member No.: 339



How do you set up your NIC?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taeliesyn
post Jan 20 2003, 07:35 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-January 03
Member No.: 331



I've just let Redhat do the auto setup.

The first NIC that one that still in the system is set to 192.168.0.1 in the way of IP, the all the other info is whatever RH choses it to be
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alex_123_sk
post Jan 20 2003, 08:52 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 18-January 03
Member No.: 339



Assume you are using the linux box as gateway to the internet
eth0 is connected to you DSL or Cable modem or something like that and your isp
give you a dymanic address
eth1 is connected to the internal network via a hub or switch or something like that
1) The /etc/sysconfig/network file should look like this
ETWORKING=yes
FORWARD_IPV4=yes
GATEWAYDEV=eth0
2) you /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
ONBOOT=yes
3)you /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
DEVICE=eth1
IPADDR=192.168.0.1
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
BROADCAST=196.168.0.255
ONBOOT=YES
4) check you /etc/resolv.conf and note down the nameserver address, you need that to set up your window client
5) you will need iptables to do the masq, in simplest form, put the follow in a
script file and run it when booting

modprobe iptable_nat
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.0.0/24 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

now set up you windows machines to use 192.168.0.1 as default gateway and put the nameserver address in the TCP/IP setup
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taeliesyn
post Jan 23 2003, 12:26 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-January 03
Member No.: 331



Thanks for the attempt at helping me, though you went right over my head Alex..

but you didnt address the problem I am having, but i found the answer elsewhere

Its because both my cards are trying to use the same driver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 09:28 PM