Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Any Way To Dual-boot Linux & Windows?, at the same time, NOT with a menu...
spiroth10
post Jul 5 2004, 02:36 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 21-February 04
Member No.: 2,431



is there any way to do this (with windows ME... I haev added DOS realmode support, but that doesnt help much for my problem)? I can't just use loadlin... I could if I just wanted to load it, but thats not the case. I need to do this so I can dial my Windows only isp and then boot up linux from another partition so I can be on the internet from linux... it's a pain to have to download things then burn them to a cd and reboot, + it costs a lot in CD's.... tongue.gif it'd be great if this was possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jul 5 2004, 03:48 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

first of all please excuse me if I misunderstood this, but it's quiet hard for me to understand (100% without errors) what you wrote down there).


1. You can dual boot windows and linux
2. You must download the linux iso's and burn them to a cd....(I don't know of another way)


and you cannot chosse linux once you're in windows

you must choose linux or windows during the boot loader process....


Sincerely
Robert B

ps.: I reccomend Fedora Core 1 or 2 .... or mandrake linux 10 for you


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spiroth10
post Jul 5 2004, 03:52 PM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 21-February 04
Member No.: 2,431



you answered my question anyway. I'll just have to wait until a freeware virtual machine gets made. and, BTW, when I said downloading I meant downloading programs/games/files for linux. my ISP oonly supports windows currently and there are no free isps for linux in the US.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jul 5 2004, 03:55 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

there is no such thing as a windows only isp...

we can help you set up fedora core , debian, slackware , mandrake , suse, whitebox to go online ....


do you have a cable modem connection ?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 5 2004, 06:08 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ya, your ISP may only have "support" for windows, in other words they may only know how to set up customers computer's with Windows, but tell us what your connecting to and we can get your service set up in Linux. What do you have, DSL, Cable, what? There has to be a way to connect in linux, and we will figure it out.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Jul 8 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Keep using evaluation version of VMware...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 8 2004, 03:26 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Actaully, there are some ISPs that have really wierd dialers ... and they only run in windows.

VMWARE is one way to run both at the same time...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 07:48 PM