Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Change Desktop Gui
ctrunk514
post Jun 30 2004, 09:20 AM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



With Mandrake 10, from the command prompt, how do I change my GUI from KDE to GNOME? and then back again (both are installed).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctrunk514
post Jun 30 2004, 11:39 AM
Post #2


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



switchdesk does not seem to be installed with mandrake
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VBD
post Jun 30 2004, 11:56 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,244



Hopefully this works on mandrake. It works on most distro's i've used. Do the following:
# su
# cd /etc/X11/xinit
# ls
You should now see a list of files that look like the following:
#init
#xinitrc.kde
#xinitrc.fvwm
#xinitrc.gnome
There could be a few others. Now, choose the Window manager (GUI) you want to use. If you wat gnome, do the following:
#cp xinitrc.gnome xinitrc
This copies gnome's xinitrc to the xinitrc that is read when xserver starts. Hopefully this works under mandrake. If you have a graphical login (KDM, XDM), which I remember mandrake booting into, just use that. Choose a user. Then there is a menu somewhere where you can choose the window manager you want to use. Then just log in. If you wish to do it from the command line though, the above should work.

(I edited it to fix Su. It should be "su", not "Su")
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 30 2004, 12:57 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Just log out, there is a session chooser built into the log-in screen. All you have to do is change the session type in the drop down menu.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctrunk514
post Jun 30 2004, 01:24 PM
Post #5


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



VBD -- I do not see thouse file you were talking about xinitrc.kde, .gnome or anything else. Also if I do a locate xinitrc.gnome nothing comes back

lest0039 -- im not sure I follow. boot up and im at the command prompt, I log in as a user or root (dosent matter) and type startx. KDE comes up, there are no options; straight into KDE. What am I missing?

Thanks again for the help
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wookmaster
post Jun 30 2004, 08:04 PM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 4-February 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 2,290



when you start your computer it takes you to the command prompt? I have MD10 and it brings me to the GUI log in. Did you configure it not to? When I mess with my video and it kicks me back to console login I cant get the GUI login to come back unless I restart


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 30 2004, 09:24 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Do this, open your /etc/inittab file

there is a line that looks like this

id:3:initdefault:

Change the three to a 5 that will make you come to the graphical log in when you start up your computer.

That you will have the option to choose your session type. That will alow you to switch around. Than when you log out of KDE instead of being taken to the command line, you will be taken to the log in manager.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctrunk514
post Jul 1 2004, 08:59 AM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



Sounds good, but I prefer to start at the command line.

I figured out that I can start gnome by search for gnomerc and running it from the command line, just wondering how to make gnome the default.

Thanks for all the help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jul 1 2004, 10:20 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Mandrake uses what ever your last session was for the default. So if you go through and change it using the init 5 junk it will stay after you change it back to init 3. You can also edit the default x session in the /etc/rc.conf file.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 10:37 PM