Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing Mandrake 10.0, Mandrake 10.0 Installation/Partitioning
jughead
post Jun 30 2004, 03:42 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,252



Hi! Greetings From Sunny UK. I am new to Linux. In fact I do not know where to start. Firstly my Computer. Advent 8000, Intel 11,
399MHZ, 128MB Ram, 16GB Hard drive (9GB used - Windows XP Pro and software) (7GB free space), File system FAT32. no CD Rom use CD Writer in drive E.
I have downloaded Mandrake 10.0 Final Community ISO and burned it using Nero on 3 CD's. I don't know how to install, My system say's, cant read ISO files. I don't know how to partition my hard drive. I would like to run a dual operating system Windows XP Pro/Mandrake 10. I am very scarred to lose Win XP and software.
Can anybody please help!!
Regards,
jughead (I am even new, using forums.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jun 30 2004, 04:07 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Once you have burned the CD's you'll need to insert (I think CD2, since CD1 might not work as it should), make sure that in your BIOS (press DEL during system bootup , during the time it counts your memory, shows cpu info etc...) CD ROM is the first boot device. Then reboot with Mandrake 10 CD2 inserted, it should start up....when it asks about partitioning choose custom and make sure you use that 7GB free space, like this

/boot 102MB
/ 6042MB
/swap 1024MB

it might complain about swap being after the end of disk, if so just decrease the swap partition to 1018MB and it should work.

During the partitioning you can see what partitions are used by what system, but if you really feal scared about this,
then go to the manual partitioning write down your current partitions, and we'll help you work it out. (and if there is an option for the boot loader , then please choose GRUB )

(you burned those iso files using nero as cd image right ? )

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jughead
post Jun 30 2004, 04:19 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,252



Hi Robert, Thanks for your prompt reply. Just a thought, do I need to use all 7GB free space for partitioning. I was hoping
only to use only 4GB, and save the rest for Windows at this
stage

Regards,

jughead
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 30 2004, 05:29 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



A fairly full featured linux install of mandrake 10 will be 2.5 gb to 3 gb.

In general, you want to maintain < 75% of your partition full, so 3gb/.75 = 4 gb .... absolute minimum for the root partition. With that you will start max'ed out and if you add any signifigant information to your computer, you will easily max out the hard drive and run out of space.

I would not go less than 5gb for the root partition in your case.

100mb is a good size for the boot partition ... you don't have to make this partition ... it can be part of your root partition. I would just make a root partition and a swap partition.

The absolute minimum swap partiton I would create if I were you is 512mb .... and if possible, I would create 1024mb, like robert recommended.

If you were able to increase your physical memory in the PC it would be better. 192mb is recommended for X windows (and Gnome or KDE). 256mb would be much better for RAM.
---------------
I would recommend a standard workstation install.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jughead
post Jun 30 2004, 06:01 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,252



Thanks for the information. One more thought before I start.
Will I be asked if I want a dual system.
If something goes wrong will I lose my current installation and
will it affect my broadband modem. In fact will my modem work
in Mandrake or only in Windows.

Once again, thank you for all your help. Just a lot of fears.

Kind regards.
jughead
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jun 30 2004, 06:08 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if you have a ethernet card and you connect the broadband modem to that it will work if the ethernet card is detected, newer distros detect almost all of them network cards, if you plan to use it via usb port it might work, but it might happen that you'll need do some howto reading in order to get it work.

as for grub, it detect the other operating system and it will create two options for you during bootup one for Mandrake Linux 10, and one for DOS (your windows xp), if you don't bother the winxp partition you will not lose any data. If grub for some reason (but this won't happen) messes up your Master boot record, you can easily fix it by inserting a windows (dos ) bootdisk and issuing the following command : fdisk /mbr


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 30 2004, 06:16 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



It is possible to erase your current installation ... sad.gif so be careful

Don't do automatic partitioning...

If you do manual partitioning and create partitions (root and swap) only in the blank space and install into the root partition, you shouldn't have any problems.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jughead
post Jun 30 2004, 07:32 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,252



Hi again, I have changed my boot sequence settings in BIOS to
E,A,SCSI and CDROM,A,C and tried rebooting with Disc 1 and 2,
but nothing is happening.
Help. What now.

Regards,

jughead
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lobogobo
post Jun 30 2004, 11:28 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 17-June 04
Member No.: 3,180



check your disks and make sure they are not "iso" the files but the mandrake files.. you may need to make a mandrake 10 boot disk using rawritewin. rawritewin is under "dosutils" on disk1



If your computer cannot boot from the CDROM, you must make a boot floppy under Windows as follows:
insert the CDROM, then open the icon "My Computer", right click on the CDROM drive icon and select "Open"
go into the "dosutils" directory and double-click on the "rawwritewin" icon
insert a blank floppy in the floppy drive
select "D:imagescdrom.img" in the "Image File" field (assuming that your CDROM drive is "D:", otherwise replace "D:" as needed)
select "A:" in the "Floppy Drive" field then click on "Write".

To begin the installation:

insert the CDROM in the drive, as well as the boot floppy, then
restart the computer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 08:08 AM