Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Boot Problem
bigpaws
post Jun 27 2004, 02:51 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,243



Hello,

I may have an origial here. I have an Ausus P4P8X SE with P-2.4 no HT and 256 Megs of RAM Marvel Gigabyte LAN AC 97 CODEC, ATI Radeon 8500,52X Cd Burner, Ps/2 Kb, USB Mouse.

I have tried to install several distorbutions including Vector, Slackware, ALT Linux. All of these distros' have been used on other machines multiple times wihout problem so I know he media is good.
I have used LILO on MBR without failure before on alot of other machines. More than I can count of every configuration under the sun. After the install either dual or single boot I can not get LILO to boot I get a " Block error 0x03" then nothing. The install of LILO did not matter i.e floppy or MBR. I can get the distros' to boot from their install CD'S.
I have made multiple changes to my Bios without success. I have tried another boot loader "GAG" again have same failure. I have googled and manned myself to death. The only thing I have come up with is "this should no happen". I have tired to install on different HDDS'. I have tried distros' that I installed from other machines and then installed the HDD to this machine,again failure.Before every install Low level format done amd MBR erased.My hair is becomming thin and gray. I have posted to other forums and no luck so far.

Any ideas?

If you need any other info. please ask.

I will post the solution when I find it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 27 2004, 03:35 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Just a guess...
Do you have SATA drives?
You mentioned different types of HD. If you have tried installing to a regular IDE drive Was the SATA controller disabled? I do not have a motherboard with a SATA controller but I believe there is a BIOS configuration for PATA mode.

AFAIK slack does not include SATA support as default.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bigpaws
post Jun 27 2004, 03:43 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,243



I have disabled ICH. I have only used IDE drives. No way to totaly disable SATA drive. However nothing is connected to my SATA ports.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 28 2004, 05:09 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I'm clueless at the moment.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bigpaws
post Jun 28 2004, 09:55 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,243



I haven't gotten any new suggestions from anywhere else yet either.

Thank you I am still looking. I do not give up easily. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 29 2004, 10:31 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Make sure you have the latest BIOS for motherboard, flash in the new bios if you don't ... especially if you have a large Hard Drive.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bigpaws
post Jul 4 2004, 10:34 AM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-June 04
Member No.: 3,243



My search for the answer continues.

Hughesjr. I have the latest Bios installed. Did not have any changes in my outcome.

I booted via the install CD and started again looking at the logs and anything else that may give an answer.

I found that KDE has a lilo checker. That thing is cool and pointed me to a few problems. I found that LILO was trying to load fromMD5. I do not have RAID setup or even enabled. I fixed that. I also found that my vmlinuz was not pointed right. I fixed that. LILO probed as successful from KDE.

I rebooted and now I get a screen full og Block error 0x03. At least it was change.

Still looking for ideas.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jul 5 2004, 09:51 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Have you tried slackware 10? It has a much newer kernel.

What happens if you boot the PC on Knoppix 3.4?

If possible, try an install with a fairly new Grub distro like FedoraCore 2, Mandrake 10, Debian Sarge....

just to see if they will install.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 10:35 PM