Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gentoo Install Take 2
Jim
post Jun 24 2004, 02:46 PM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



So I think something got totally screwd up durring my linux install (probably had something to do with loosing power in the middle) when I went to see what my kernel was called for my grub configuration there wasn't anything in the /boot folder (except the grub folder and the lost&found) and that didn't seem right, I just thought I would put up a post to make sure before I went through that all again.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 24 2004, 07:45 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



If you use the genkernel script to make the kernel, it should copy the kernel and the initrd files to the /boot directory....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 25 2004, 12:03 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



No, I tried to do it the hard way and I scewed up. What ever, its not important now, I redid it with genkernel and now I am up and running. Now what I need is a good list of packages to install (or emerge) so that I can have the basics like a graphical GUI and what not. Got any suggestions?

Never mind, I found it, anyone else who wants to know this, its all on the gentoo.org page under docs just where I should have looked before posting.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 25 2004, 01:40 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



ok, so new problem. So I am configuring my XFree system, and I got it up, but now I want to install the nvidia modules so I can run my dual head. So this is what is happening...

The gentoo.org docs say to run these commands
CODE
# emerge nvidia-glx
# emerge nvidia-kernel
# nano -w /etc/X11/XF86Config
(Change "nv" to "nvidia" in the Device section)
# modprobe nvidia


the first two emerges finish with no errors (that I can see at least) I changed the drive in the config file, but when I tryp modprobe nvidia this is what I get

CODE
#modprobe nvidia
FATAL: Error inserting nvidia (/lib/modules/2.6.7-gentoo-r5/video/nvidia.ko): Invalid module format


So what? Any ideas of where to go? I am going to go try stuff, but I don't have any real ideas.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 25 2004, 01:48 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Another questions, I just went to edit my grub.conf file and found out that my boot partition wasn't mounted to /boot, why isn't my boot partition mounting, this is the fstab line...

CODE
/dev/hdb1  /boot  ext2  noauto,noatime  1 1


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 25 2004, 02:24 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



They don't automatically mount boot ... so your kernel can't change unless you want it to.

It is a security feature. I mount go ahead and set the /boot partition to mount.

Is this machine a NFORCE 2 board? If so, you will need to make sure you set your NVIDIA gart agp on before you compiled your kernel.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 25 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



ya, ok, NVIDIA gart agp on, got it let me just figure out what that means


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 25 2004, 05:22 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK ... now that I am at home, beside my gentoo box, let me see if I can tell you what I meant smile.gif

Run either make menuconfig (or make xconfig) ...

go to:

Device Drivers -> Character Devices

make sure that the option:

/dev/agpgart (AGP Support) is selected as a <M>

and under it, at least:

NVIDIA nForce/nForce2 chipset support is selected as <M>

If you had to change anything, recompile the kernel....

make sure you have hotplug starting on bootup....

emerge -UuD hotplug
rcupdate add hotplug default


You should have agpgart running in (do lsmod).

You should be able to start X


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 25 2004, 09:53 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



agpgart is already running. I can get the xserver to start if I just use nv as the driver its actually installing the nvidia drivers that I am getting the error, not the start up.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 26 2004, 12:02 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



New question: after you emerge something, it seems like it always has you run the command env-update && source /etc/profile which not only gives you a different looking prompt, but it seems like it gives me a different bash, what am I suposed to be using and why does it feel like the commands I need aren't there?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 26 2004, 05:42 AM
Post #11


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I usually run each command seperately (not on the same line) without the &&

What each one does is:

env-update - resets your environment variables and loads any new items required by a new compiled program ... based on what portage knows is installed.

source /etc/profile - this is a default set of environment variables ... since we rest the variables above, we need to reload the default environemnt again. (the Source command allows you to do this in bash ... /etc/profile is the actual file loaded that contains the environment variables).

It shouldn't give you a new bash ... it does reset your environment. You should either be running these commands in the console ... or in a bash terminal window.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 28 2004, 12:29 AM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



well, there are some commands that I can run before I run source /etc/profile and than can't after, or can't before and can after, thats why I get confused.

Like when I start up the system, I still have it loading a command line, and so I log in, and than in order to run kdm to get KDE I have to first run source /etc/profile or it doesn't know what the command is.

And than ounce I am in kde, I can't run anything graphical programs after I run source /etc/profile because it complains about my x enviroment not being something.... I don't remeber, I will get back to you on that.

I am just a little confused, thats all.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 28 2004, 05:08 AM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Here is my .bashrc
CODE
# /etc/skel/.bashrc:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/skel/.bashrc,v 1.8 2003/02/28 15:45:35 azarah Exp $

# This file is sourced by all *interactive* bash shells on startup.  This
# file *should generate no output* or it will break the scp and rcp commands.

# colors for ls, etc.
eval `dircolors -b /etc/DIR_COLORS`
alias d="ls --color"
alias ls="ls --color=auto"
alias ll="ls --color -l"
alias df="df -h"

# Change the window title of X terminals
case $TERM in
    xterm*|rxvt|Eterm|eterm)
 PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "33]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME%%.*}:${PWD/$HOME/~}07"'
    ;;
    screen)
 PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "33_${USER}@${HOSTNAME%%.*}:${PWD/$HOME/~}33\"'
    ;;
esac

##uncomment the following to activate bash-completion:
#[ -f /etc/profile.d/bash-completion ] && source /etc/profile.d/bash-completion


And here is my .bash_profile
CODE
# /etc/skel/.bash_profile:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/skel/.bash_profile,v 1.10 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $

#This file is sourced by bash when you log in interactively.
[ -f ~/.bashrc ] && . ~/.bashrc


I have been looking at how gentoo boots ... basically, /etc/profile should be getting sourced when you startup already. You should only need to re-source it after you install a new program.

It is very important that you do etc-update if required....

Once the programs are installed and you reboot, everything should be automatic, and /etc/profile should load without intervention.

Only root normally has /sbin and /usr/sbin in the PATH...maybe some of the commands you can't run are in one of those directories.
-----------------
as far as KDE is concerned, there should be 3 files in /etc/env.d concerning kde (at least in my install) ... they are:

48kdepaths-3.2.3
57kdedir-3.2.3
99kde-env

(some other files in /etc/env.dwill also affect KDE ... like the Xfree files and the opengl files).
----------------
So here is how it works .... on boot up, the script /sbin/rc calls the script env-update.sh which generates the file /etc/profile.env by using the info in the /etc/env.d directory ... then /etc/profile should get sourced on login. All that should be automatic.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 28 2004, 10:30 AM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



ok, well its not getting loaded at log in. Well it is and it isn't.

When I log in as root I have to run it in order to be able to run KDM to get my login manager. I shouldn't have to use my loginmanager but I can't figure out why it wont start KDE when I type startx right now, but I am working on that.

Where it for sure isn't loaded is when I open up a xterm or soething like that inside KDE. When I start out my prompt looks like this

bash-2.05b$

than after I run source /etc/profile I get this

jim@argento jim $

and the commands I can run are different. It seems like I am being taken from single user mode to something else. don't know, I still confused. But your helping, I think the problem is that its just not getting loaded right.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 28 2004, 10:32 AM
Post #15


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



This is what I was talking about last night with the x errors when I try to run graphical programs as root.

CODE
root@argento grub # emacs grub.conf
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

emacs: Cannot connect to X server :0.0.
Check the DISPLAY environment variable or use `-d'.
Also use the `xhost' program to verify that it is set to permit
connections from your machine.

root@argento grub # source /etc/profile
argento grub # emacs grub.cof
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

emacs: Cannot connect to X server :0.0.
Check the DISPLAY environment variable or use `-d'.
Also use the `xhost' program to verify that it is set to permit
connections from your machine.

argento grub #


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 28 2004, 10:46 AM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Wow, I am just driving up my post count today. OK, back to the NVIDIA kernel thing. I had to recompile the kernel to get NTFS support any way, so I double checked and made sure the box you told me we checked, it was. So now both the commands emerge nvidia-glx and emerge nvidia-kernel work with out error but I still get an error when I try to load the nvidia module.

CODE
root@argento jim # modprobe nvidia
FATAL: Error inserting nvidia (/lib/modules/2.6.7-gentoo-r5/video/nvidia.ko): Invalid module format
root@argento jim #


I tried it with and without the graphical system running, I did a few other things, its not already running, I checked that. What do I do now?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 28 2004, 12:03 PM
Post #17


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



There is a new feature of the new kernel called 4k stacks (in 2.6.6 and higher kernels)... vice the old default of 8K stacks.

The NVIDIA driver does not work with the 4K stacks...which I think is the default setting.

The setting is in the Kernel Hacking section ... unselect the 4K option and recomile the kernel.

Also in the /etc/X11/XF86Config file make sure DRI is removed.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 28 2004, 03:10 PM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Recompiled, still no go. I also tried just downloading the pgk1.run package off the nvidia sight, it gave me the same error when I tried to run make install. This is really starting to frustrate me.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 30 2004, 12:59 PM
Post #19


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Any ideas on hwow to make the nvidia drivers work with Gentoo, other wise I am going to ditch this and go to something else, its totally worthless to me if I can't have both my monitors working.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 30 2004, 02:58 PM
Post #20


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I am using the Nvidia drivers on my gentoo box right now. All I did was:

emerge -uUD nvidia-kernel nvidia-glx yanc nvoption

Make sure you have X in your use flags


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 09:37 PM