Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mandrake 10 Install Error
wookmaster
post Jun 16 2004, 06:27 AM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 4-February 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 2,290



my friend gets this error when tryting to install mandrake 10, this is after he hits enter to go with the install.



if anyone has any idea what causes this would appreciate some help, tryong to get him to go linux he's a power user but just like me im sure switching to linux makes him feel like hes not since he doesnt know it like windows. Thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 16 2004, 06:51 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



it could be a memory related issue ... linux (especially the ramdisc) uses memory more robustly than other OSes ... so memory errors show up from time to time.

I would download the latest ISO install of Memtest86 and boot from it and test the memory for the PC. If there are any errors, try reseating the RAM (or switching where it is plugged in).

If there are no errors, try the Mandrake 10 install like this:

linux noacpi noapic


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wookmaster
post Jun 19 2004, 09:40 PM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 4-February 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 2,290



tried it with that command and reseated the ram but no luck, any other ideas? thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Jun 20 2004, 06:17 AM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Instead of posting the whole image..you could have given us a link!!! mad.gif


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 22 2004, 01:32 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I had that error, my ISOs where bad, try that, make sure to check your md5 sums.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wookmaster
post Jul 5 2004, 03:37 PM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 4-February 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 2,290



QUOTE (Jim @ Jun 22 2004, 01:32 AM)
I had that error, my ISOs where bad, try that, make sure to check your md5 sums.

we tried 3 different discs, maybe its something with his burner. Ill try burning a disc with my PC and try that. Thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 05:27 AM