Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> N00b Help Pls :), dual boot
groomi
post Jun 5 2004, 04:21 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



http://groomi.co.uk/partitions.gif

these are the partitons for my C: drive. From reading many dual booting guides i have to install linux within the first 8.5gb of the drive but the used space of the w2k partiton is 30something gb with program files and suck so how would i install a dual boot on this system
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post Jun 5 2004, 10:25 AM
Post #2


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



hi, you have a similar setup that i used to have, with Windows partition occupying the whole drive;

you should shrink the Windows partition to the size that you are comfortable with, it does need all 120GB; i recommend Partition Magic for this task; after you shrink the NTFS partition, leave the rest of disk as "Unallocated", do not make any partitions in that space, that is where Linux will be installed; you do not have to move Windows anywhere, just shrink it and make room for Linux after Windows partition;

well, as far as my installation, Linux is sitting on the back of the drive, waaaay past 8.5 GB limit and i dual-boot Linux/Windows XP without any problems; you have to create /boot partition when installing Linux, right after the Windows partition and then install boot-loader (GRUB seems better choice, LILO wiped my drive into a mess) in the first sector of that /boot partition and you should be OK;

without knowing what distribution you are planning to use, i cannot give you any detailed instructions how to proceed; Fedora Core has a separate forum here and those guys are good and responsive, they helped me to set up the dual-boot, so give it a shot and ifyou pick Fedora, post in the Fedora section;

good luck

g


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 5 2004, 10:27 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



wow a psycic fedora core 2 is the distrib smile.gif and how do i create the /boot (does linux have a partition maker too)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post Jun 5 2004, 12:44 PM
Post #4


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



i am using core 1 right now and core 2 is on its way from ebay; core 1 installer is 99% the same as core 2 so there comes some advice based on core 1 installation:

yes, there is a partitioner included with core 2 installer, just make sure you select "manual partitioning" or something similar (i cannot remember exact wording for it, but there will be a screen with some text and 2 radio-buttons below the text and one of the buttons will have "manually partition the hard-drive");

there will be a graph showing the partition layout on your drive, you should have Windows NTFS partition and some unallocated space after that; click that blank space on the graph, then click on "New" in the series of buttons below the graph (some of the other buttons should be "edit" and "delete"), choose /boot from "mount point" selections, set the size to about 150MB (yep, this is enough) ; file system should be ext3; when you hit OK, you will go back to the graph and that new partition should be there right after Windows;

next you will need swap partition; select the free space AFTER /boot partition and hit "New" again; this time do not pick anything from "mount point", but click on that "file system" (it should have ext3 as default) and change it to "swap"; the size shoud be twice the size of RAM in your PC; OK it and go back to the graph;

you need one more partition / (yep, just the slash); this will be your main Linux partition where the programs and data go; the procedure is the same as above, just select "/" from the "mount point" options and allocate all the remaining space to it (the more the better, it all depends on how much packages you are going to install with Fedora and how much data you expect to hold under Linux);

one of the next steps will be "Bootloader configuration"; look carefully for "Configure advanced bootloader options" or something similar; check that box and in the following screen make sure that you install the bootloader in the FIRST SECTOR OF BOOT PARTITION; do not install bootloader in the MBR as it is pretty dangerous thing to do; in my case it rendered my hard-drive unusable; the set up i just gave my not boot right in the beginning but at least you will not loose Windows; with MBR overwritten, all might be gone and lost for good (unless you are a MBR-hacking, data-recovery, hexadecimal-code file editing wizard)

well, this is just an outline, things to look out and be aware of when installing; i cannot predict what problems you may have and offer the solutions before you actually start installing; when you start, try to remeber what options you have checked, what messages are showng and when; this way trouble-shooting will be easier;

good luck

g


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 5 2004, 02:36 PM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



u'oh, i gots a prob sad.gif error 1513 with partition magic pro at 30% sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 5 2004, 05:37 PM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



no1 know how to resolve this
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post Jun 6 2004, 01:19 AM
Post #7


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



where do you get that error? when installing Linux?

g


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 9 2004, 07:13 AM
Post #8


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



when partitioning with partition magic pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 10 2004, 04:47 PM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post Jun 10 2004, 08:21 PM
Post #10


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



sorry, i have no idea what that error means and what causes it, my knowledge of partition magic is very limited, i just know how to use, never had any problems with it;

g


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 11 2004, 10:04 AM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



bah, thanks for ur help so far tho biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jun 11 2004, 12:05 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

this is the description for the error you are getting :
QUOTE
Description
This patch will update the full version of Symantec Partition Magic from version 8 to 8.01. Partition Magic was initially developed by PowerQuest who were purchased by Symantec in 2003. Not surprisingly, this can create some confusion - apart from some branding, there is no clear guide to the differences between the PowerQuest and Symantec releases (they are both version 8). This 8.01 patch was released by Symantec but the readme refers to the PowerQuest-branded version.

The update fixes bugs in the program, specifically the 'Error 1513: Bad attribute position in file record - EA3905E9". After downloading and installing the patch, you may be prompted for a password. If so, enter the following: pm1513.


download the patch here :
http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/par...on-magic-8.html


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 11 2004, 12:53 PM
Post #13


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



QUOTE (Robert83 @ Jun 11 2004, 12:05 PM)
Hi,

this is the description for the error you are getting :
QUOTE

Description
This patch will update the full version of Symantec Partition Magic from version 8 to 8.01. Partition Magic was initially developed by PowerQuest who were purchased by Symantec in 2003. Not surprisingly, this can create some confusion - apart from some branding, there is no clear guide to the differences between the PowerQuest and Symantec releases (they are both version 8). This 8.01 patch was released by Symantec but the readme refers to the PowerQuest-branded version.

The update fixes bugs in the program, specifically the 'Error 1513: Bad attribute position in file record - EA3905E9". After downloading and installing the patch, you may be prompted for a password. If so, enter the following: pm1513.


download the patch here :
http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/par...on-magic-8.html


Sincerely
Robert B

thankyou biggrin.gif

trying it now
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 11 2004, 01:05 PM
Post #14


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



no workeys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 12 2004, 08:53 AM
Post #15


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



sad.gifsad.gifsad.gifsad.gif will the partitioner in the linux installer do what i am asking and if it fails will i still have a HDD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 12 2004, 09:48 AM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



NO ... you have to have blank partitions first. If you reformat a partition, you lose everything else on there.

So you need some blank partition space ... and partition magic is the best way to get it.

or add another drive.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 13 2004, 10:09 AM
Post #17


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



but partition magic is returning stupid errors*, and i cannot format the drive as i have too much stuff on it IMO to backup

This post has been edited by groomi: Jun 13 2004, 10:24 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post Jun 16 2004, 11:28 PM
Post #18


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



hey, just do not get mad at us :-) if there is a problem with Partition Magic, you should contact Symantec (they bought PowerQuest);

or try another partitioner, google throws out more links that you could shake a stick at;

other than that, you can always add another drive as per hughesjr suggestion;

good luck, keep posting; Linux is great and well worth the initial trouble

q


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jun 17 2004, 10:12 AM
Post #19


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



ok then sorry smile.gif I have another drive installed smile.gif I may install linux on it, i will have to wait a while though as my pc is knackered atm sad.gif (from trying to install linux)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
groomi
post Jul 2 2004, 02:33 PM
Post #20


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-June 04
Member No.: 3,096



w00t just set up my own dual boot with fedora core 2 and windows xp smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 01:43 PM