Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.


Sign Up Now
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Newbie - Help - Setting Rh9 To A Static Ip.
post Jun 4 2004, 06:59 PM
Post #1

Whats this Lie-nix Thing?

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-June 04
Member No.: 3,094


Can someone please help me. I have tried and search many forums and site but still unable to resolve my problem.

I am on adsl connection - ip is dynamically assign by isp.

I am very new with rh9.

I am trying to setup my linux box to connect to the internet while its on a static ip.

My adsl router/modem is set to dhcp off.

I tried to set my box to be on a static ip by
ifcfg eth0

Whatever i tried, i get the following error message:
ERROR, some hosts are using address 192.168.1.x

Any idea how can i connect to the internet on a static ip?


I can access the internet when i turn my router/modem dhcp to ON and turn my rh9 box to dhcp mode.


Thank you in advance for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 30 2004, 09:50 PM
Post #2

Its GNU/

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,806
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360

As root try:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.x netmask up

You will have to manaully configure the /etc/resolv.conf file with the nameserver data from the router page. Then set the gateway to the routers IP address like:

route add default gw ( or what ever the router is configured for)

Offhand I'm not sure what the ifcfg script is calling to receive that error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th March 2018 - 08:30 PM