Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help I Am A Moron!
TomKat
post Jun 4 2004, 02:10 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-June 04
Member No.: 3,087



~_~ Well I just installed Slackware Linux both cd of Version 9.1, But when I boot up it does the whole thing where it loads and the penguin watches, then it pops up with a log in that says "darkstar" I put root there then the password I selected during the Setup....
I get a dos like thingy, how do I get the graphical interface to load, auto like Kinoppix?
Adios TomKat
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 4 2004, 09:41 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



after you log in, type the command:

startx


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 4 2004, 12:49 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



if you want it to boot graphically by default you need to edit your /etc/inittab file. You will have to change the line
id:3:initdefault:
to
id:5:initdefault:

If your GUI doesn't start when you type startx that means your graphics card isn't configuered, Knoppix has a lot of the video drivers built in but alot of the standard distros don't so that you only end up with the one you need instead of one you need and twenty you don't.

If its still not working tell us a little about your system but most importatnly what video card you have and we will point you in the right direction.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Jun 4 2004, 01:42 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



omg, this gives me flashbacks of my first ever attempt at linux.

The good ole Slackware 3.5.

"I'm at a black screen, i just logged in as root, where is everything? Where's my programs??? What is this "fortune" game?"

hehe


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 4 2004, 02:05 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Way to date yourself Duende


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 4 2004, 04:43 PM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



You must be pretty old... wink.gif

*basks in the glory, wonder and splendor of youth*

Ho ho!


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 4 2004, 05:55 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Corey is a young pup biggrin.gif


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlab
post Jun 17 2004, 01:55 AM
Post #8


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 16-June 04
From: California, USA
Member No.: 3,175



Here is what I did in Slackware 9.1:

Log in as root.

try out some desktop managers like 'gdm' or 'kdm'.
( I prefer gdm because of it ease of use, and it looks nice )

to get back to a terminal, press CTRL+ALT+F1 through CTRL+ALT+F6
to get back to the GUI, press CTRL+ALT+F7
to exit out of GDM (so you can try another desktop manager) type 'gdm-stop' in the shell
to exit out of KDM (so you can try another desktop manager) type 'killall kdm' in the shell

Now that you have found your favorite desktop manager, you can add it to autostart:

At the shell (bash is default under slackware) type:
pico -w /etc/rc.d/rc.local

at the end of the file, add

echo "Loading GUI..."
then gdm, kdm, or whatever you wish to use as your desktop manager.

press CTRL+O then RETURN to save the file in PICO and then press CTRL+X to exit

You should have created a user for youself as logging in as root in a GUI is unsafe.

to add a user type 'adduser' in the shell (adduser is a shell script to add users easier and should be installed with slackware)

log in as that user with the desktop manager and set up your preferences

Also, if your shell says darkstar, then you havent set your hostname yet, to do this, log in as root, and type:

echo 'Your_Hostname.Your_Domain.Your_TLD' > /etc/HOSTNAME

(ex. echo 'abyss.pvboredom.net' > /etc/HOSTNAME)


and then reboot with the command 'reboot'


--------------------
The computer is the ultimate polluter, its s__t is indistinguishable from the food it produces.
user posted image--Found somewhere in the Fortune game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 10:07 PM