Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stopping Dhcp And Firewall, My server has DHCP and Firewall...
going_tech
post Jun 1 2004, 09:52 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



but I am migrating those duties to a dedicated Freesco box. The problem is that I cannot see the server on the network. I think that it is still trying to handle routing, but I have tried to turn off routing and firewall. I am running Redhat Linux 8.0, it has samba enabled and worked fine as a file server on the network before the switch. (In case you are wondering why I switched. We moved to an old building....1803 old. The service connection for internet is in a location that is damp at best, so I decided not to risk the server in that environment.) Also, I am trying to learn Linux, so I am not very familiar with it.( I inheirited this server) I am used to using the command line, so if I get instructions I should be able to handle any fixes. Please let me know if you need additional info. Thanks in advance. Have a great day.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 1 2004, 12:14 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Have you tried turning off your firewall?

Try this:

/etc/init.d/iptables stop
(Assuming you use iptables instead of ipchains)



You say you cannot see it on the network. I assume you use windows machines for everything else, and don't see this particular machine in network neighboorhood?

Does samba have the correct values for things such as your workgroup name, and have you tried restarting samba? (/etc/init.d/samba restart) I know you said it worked prior to the move, but perhaps you recently changed the workgroup names on some of the machiens? =) Look in /etc/samba/smb.conf for the WORKGROUP name.

Find the server's IP address on your network by typing 'ifconfig', and try pinging it from another machine.

Does it reach? If not, then your firewall is still on, you have a bad cat cable, your NIC card is dead, etc. =D

To view your firewall rules, type 'iptables -L', which might help you find the problem.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 1 2004, 01:43 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



Have you tried turning off your firewall?

Try this:

/etc/init.d/iptables stop
(Assuming you use iptables instead of ipchains)


I went into the Redhat setup program, (Typed "setup" at the command prompt) and chose to disable DHCP and iptables. I will try your suggestion, because I was wondering if editing it at the command line would prevent the setup program from altering the startup options. In other words, if what I did had acutally made any changes. Also, I do not know whether I am using iptables or ipchains, because I inheirited this machine, and have never spoken to the person that set it up. Does that make a difference? (I have virtually no Linux knowledge.)


You say you cannot see it on the network. I assume you use windows machines for everything else, and don't see this particular machine in network neighboorhood?

Yes, this is the only linux machine on this network, and I cannot see it on the network neighborhood.


Does samba have the correct values for things such as your workgroup name, and have you tried restarting samba? (/etc/init.d/samba restart) I know you said it worked prior to the move, but perhaps you recently changed the workgroup names on some of the machiens? =) Look in /etc/samba/smb.conf for the WORKGROUP name.

I didn't change any of the workgroup names, and I do not think anyone else did. All the other office computers show up on the network neighborhood, but I will look at the samba settings to confirm.


Find the server's IP address on your network by typing 'ifconfig', and try pinging it from another machine.

I will check the ip address, I am thinking that the server is still trying to run the network(DHCP and NAT), because when I change the connection from eth1 to eth2 I get a "Martian error", what does that mean?


Does it reach? If not, then your firewall is still on, you have a bad cat cable, your NIC card is dead, etc. =D

I think it is recognizing both ethernet cards. When the machine boots, I get confirmation that the interface for both is working, even though I only have one connected at a time. And since I get the "Martian error" when I switch connections, I think that the cable must be ok, but it still could be a dead card on eth1, right?

To view your firewall rules, type 'iptables -L', which might help you find the problem.

I will check the rules. Is there a way to disable the firewall by editing the rules?


Thank you for your help. I will let you know how it works out, and I may have additional questions. Here is one for you. How did you learn Linux, and do you have a way that you would recommend. I have a Linux box at my house, but I have only installed the software, beyond that I am a bit apprehensive. Once again, thank you. Have a great day! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 1 2004, 02:14 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Sorry, I ignored your 'Stopping DHCP' request. Do you want to stop your dhcp server, or do you want to assign a static IP address to your server without having to rely on DHCP?

I believe 'iptables -F' will flush all the Rules, thus disabling the firewall.

Could you check your Windows Workgroups vs your Samba WORKGROUP just to make sure. smile.gif I know it's unlikely, but better safe than sorry, eh? (Perhaps a user accidently changed the windows workgroup?).

Also, have you tried to view network neighborhood with more than one Windows machine? (Sometimes a certain windows machine will see all but a few of my workgrouped computers for some reason, yet the others see all of them just fine).

QUOTE
How did you learn Linux, and do you have a way that you would recommend. I have a Linux box at my house, but I have only installed the software, beyond that I am a bit apprehensive. Once again, thank you. Have a great day!


I just hung out here, asked questions, and messed around in my free time (aka School wink.gif). XD It's a great community, feel free to stay if you want.

I would suggest learning by trying to do certain projects. (For example: samba NT server, web server, game server, etc.), and asking for help if you get stumped. It's must easier to learn if you have a goal/project to work on, instead of just reading ebooks, and whatnot.

If you don't have a spare computer to try linux on, might I suggest picking up some 400mhz/256mb ram/5+ gig HDD system from retrobox.com? It's a nice place to pick up old/disposible computers. This way you'll be able to search the web or these forums if you run into a problem.

Don't be intimidated. After all, the worse thing that can happen is that you have to reinstall Linux, right? smile.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 1 2004, 10:01 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



I do want to stop DHCP, because this will now be a file server exclusively. I have a Freesco box that handles the routing and firewall now.

I'll give you an update tomorrow, after I try the fixes you suggested. Thank you. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 1 2004, 10:09 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



If you turned off the DHCP server and the FIREWALL in the services menu option ... you should be able to reboot and have everything work.

the tool is called redhat-config-services in RH9 and higher, I don't have a RH8 box to look at right now, but I think it is the same....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 2 2004, 04:50 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



Well, I typed in "ifconfig" and got nothing. The prompt went to the next line and displayed no info. What do I do now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 2 2004, 04:52 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



sounds like your network is not starting ... try the command:

/etc/init.d/network restart

(you have toy type all these commands as the root user).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 2 2004, 05:34 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



OK, the network did need to be restarted. (I wonder why, I just rebooted!) I can now see the server on the Windows Network Neighborhood, but I am denied access. I am in as root on the Linux Server, but when I tried to check the Samba info with

/etc/samba/smb.conf

I got

Permission denied

Also, when I tried to restart Samba,

/etc/init.d/samba restart

I got

No such file or directory

What do I need to do now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 2 2004, 05:52 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



it is:

/etc/init.d/smb start

Sounds like lots of things are not starting.

do the commands:

chkconfig --level 2345 network on
chkconfig --level 2345 smb on
chkconfig --level 016 network off
chkconfig --level 016 smb off


and the network and samba will start and stop when they are supposed to.

------------
you can't run the config file ... it is not executable. You can edit it to se what it contains, but not run it directly (which is what you would do if you typed it's name directly).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 2 2004, 06:13 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



Fantastic!! That has got it. (The other problem was I had the cable connected to the wrong ethernet card, there are 3. That must be why I could see it on the Network Neighborhood, but was denied access.) I ran those commands, rebooted and now I have full access. Thank you! tongue.gif biggrin.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 2 2004, 06:14 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



you're welcome smile.gif!


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 4 2004, 02:09 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



OK, I have one additional problem. Apparently, DHCP is still active because some computers on the network are pointed to 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway and some to 192.168.0.254. I thought that DHCP was turned off, but I guess not. What do I need to do to stop DHCP completely? (By the way, I did not see DHCP in the boot sequence as one of the services that had been started, if that means anything.) blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 4 2004, 06:04 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



on the RH mahcine, do:

/etc/init.d/dhcpd stop

then do:

chkconfig --del dhcpd

then do:

chkconfig --list dhcpd

it should say:

service dhcpd supports chkconfig, but is not referenced in any runlevel (run 'chkconfig --add dhcpd')

You should now be good to go smile.gif


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 7 2004, 03:51 PM
Post #15


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



Yeppers! That's got it! Once again, thank you! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
going_tech
post Jun 10 2004, 02:04 PM
Post #16


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 1-June 04
Member No.: 3,072



I thought that we were through, but...I followed the instructions below, and got the correct message, and all computers were able to connect. I thought that the problem had been fixed but there are computers on the network that continue to be pointed to 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway. I checked the Linux box and DHCP was still on. How do I permanently disable it? huh.gif


/etc/init.d/dhcpd stop

then do:

chkconfig --del dhcpd

then do:

chkconfig --list dhcpd

it should say:

service dhcpd supports chkconfig, but is not referenced in any runlevel (run 'chkconfig --add dhcpd')
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 10 2004, 05:50 PM
Post #17


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



it sounds like there is some kind of script running that turns it back on .... it shouldn't happen after you ran the chkconfig --del command.

you might try uninstalling the dhcp server from the redhat machine altogether, use htis command:

rpm -e dhcp


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 01:06 PM