Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Monitor Switching Thing, <.<
Termina
post May 31 2004, 06:15 PM
Post #1


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I have one monitor that I wish to use for 2 computers.

At my local college, I've seen these nifty things that let you choose which computer you want to get an image from. You just turn a dial to A or B.

(The monitor goes into this small box, and the small box has 2 wires that lead to each computer)

Does anyone know what this is called, and where I might be able to pick one up?


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 31 2004, 06:46 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



It is called a Monitor Thingy smile.gif

Actaully, it is called a KVM switch (for Keyboard/Video/Mouse). You can get one fairly cheap.

http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/belkin-...w-e-series.html

http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/compuca...le-desktop.html

More stuff at http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 1 2004, 01:12 PM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Eck, that's expensive as hell. ;-_-

It would be cheaper to buy an old monitor locally. XD

Thanks though. =)


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jun 1 2004, 10:03 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



well, guess expensive and cheap are relative smile.gif

I have a (2) 16 port KVM's in my server room at work that all feed one Mouse / Monitor / Keyboard.

At home I have (2) 4 port ones and 6 PCs ....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 1 2004, 10:20 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



XD

I was hoping it would be a $5 little thing. wink.gif *shrugs* I'll just do it manually, I guess biggrin.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Jun 3 2004, 12:20 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



What you can also do is save yourself some trouble and cost and next time you buy a good monitor find one that has multiple in-puts built in. Thats what I do. I have my PC pluged into the VGA and my Mac plugged into the DVI thats a real nice way to do it.

I don't know how good you are with electronics, but my buddy did make his own V switch (like a KVM without the keyboard and mouse) from some old VGA cable. You could probably do that pretty cheap.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Jun 3 2004, 01:49 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



That sounds pretty cool, thanks. smile.gif I'll google that. happy.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 02:55 AM