Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> No Gui On Start Up Of Redhat 7.2, kinda new at linux
joinf
post May 26 2004, 07:52 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-May 04
Member No.: 3,039



i installed redhat 7.2 on an older computer(compaq presario model 4528). according to the specs i have it should run fine on that system even tho it only has 32mb of ram. when i installed the software it prompted me that it was increasing the swap file size because of low amount of ram i have. when it the system boots up there is no gui. there is the text mode and i have been fiddling around with comands to try and fix but still no gui. dont know exactly what is wrong but am looking for some kind of answers. any help anyone can give me with be apreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 26 2004, 09:53 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Try typing "startx".

Otherwise, your video card might not be supported


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post May 27 2004, 01:46 AM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Even if your video card is not supported we can try to configure it using some generic video card(Like VESA)..thus you will have GUI up and running in any case(Unless you have a video card)

Just tell us what was the output of the
# startx
command..
Then we can proceed to diognise your problem..


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joinf
post May 27 2004, 01:14 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-May 04
Member No.: 3,039



this particular model compaq has an built in video on the motherboard. i have tryed to use the smartx comand with no success. any other options?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 27 2004, 01:48 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Could you give us the output of startx? (startx > startx.output)

Then you can copy that on to a disk, or onto a website. happy.gif

You can try switching your videocard driver from (whatever) to VESA, as gethemant said. smile.gif You would do this by editing your /etc/X11/XF86Config (or XF86Config-4) file.

Or use xf86config as mentioned in this guide:

http://linuxhelp.ca/guides/xfree86/


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post May 27 2004, 02:10 PM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Few questions..
1.Is you monitor recognised by Linux?? If not,do you have the Horizontal and vertical sync ranges??
2.What was the output of command startx?? I think that you are putting up these posts from a window box so don't know the error exactly but you can post approx error messages!!

And after that..Try this command
# Xconfigurator
And it will try to recoginse your video card and monitor automatically..If it failed..it will ask you to select these manually.
At this stage knowing the frequency ranges will be handy..and later for the video card you can select Vesa driver...it works in the 99% of cases...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joinf
post May 27 2004, 08:20 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-May 04
Member No.: 3,039



i tryed to run startx and this is the error i got.
fatal server error
x10 fatal IO error 104(connection reset by peer) on x server
i also tryed # xconfigurator but there was no response. any advise you can give me to fix the problem would be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post May 28 2004, 08:33 AM
Post #8


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Command to configure is ..

# Xconfigurator

X in CAPS..


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joinf
post May 28 2004, 12:43 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-May 04
Member No.: 3,039



i have tryed the # Xconfigurator comand and i get no response. HELP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post May 28 2004, 06:51 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

you could try this , start up your system in level 3 ...when the boot menu comes up type linux init3 then :
CODE
cp /etc/X11/XF86Config /home/
rm /etc/X11/XF86Config
reboot

let the system start up, it should (if RH7 works simillar to RH9) say that it cannot find the XF86Config file, and asks you if you wan't to configure your graphich(?) adapter and monitor again, say yes.

And this time chose vesa for vga, and be careful when choosing the monitor type.

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lesio1974
post May 28 2004, 10:57 PM
Post #11


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 8-March 04
From: Chicago, USA
Member No.: 2,544



do not take this as a condescending question, but did you install a GUI in the first place? on a system with low RAM, the installer might have defaulted to text-only install and you just might have accepted whatever settings the installer presented as default;

just trying a different approach to the problem;

g


--------------------
-- The Pole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joinf
post May 28 2004, 11:39 PM
Post #12


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-May 04
Member No.: 3,039



lesio1974 you hit it on the head. i dont know how i did it but i didnt install the gui. duh. like i said i am new at this. thank everyone for there help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 02:09 PM