Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Php, configuration/installation error
squirellplayingt...
post May 22 2004, 08:43 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



I just started using Redhat 9.0 about a week ago and I know how to do nothing except what I copy and paste from guides into the terminal. I am following a lamp tutorial to help me set up my machine as a webserver. There error I get can be found here. I get that after I type in
CODE
cd /usr/local/src/php-4.3.6
./configure
--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs
--disable-debug
--enable-ftp
--enable-inline-optimization
--enable-magic-quotes
--enable-mbstring
--enable-mm=shared
--enable-safe-mode
--enable-track-vars
--enable-trans-sid
--enable-wddx=shared
--enable-xml
--with-dom
--with-gd
--with-gettext
--with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql
--with-regex=system
--with-xml
--with-zlib-dir=/usr/lib

From what I've gathered I needed to install libpng. I could have possibly furthered my predicament by trying to fix the same problem several ways. I downloaded a .rmp file and installed that. I ran the redhat updates and got the lib files. I also attemped to download libpng-1.2.5.tar.gz. I ran tar zxf libpng-1.2.5.tar.gz and it made a folder in my root folder. The install text file said I need a zlib file. I download zlib and did ./configure, then make test, then make install. When back to the libpng files and followed the directions to install it using makefile.linux. After the make I tried the php configure commands and still got the same error. sad.gif unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 22 2004, 02:56 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I just posted a LAMP guide for WhiteBox Linux here. I would recommend either WBEL or CentOS if you want to really run a server .. RH9 is no longer supported by RedHat ... and both of those are fairly stable for a server environment.

Even if you still want to use RH9, you can still use the above guide ... the package names should be the same in RH9.

Instead of installing yum in RH9, install apt-get from here download and install the top file with this command:

rpm -Uvh apt-0.5.5cnc6-fr1.i386.rpm

replace your file /etc/apt/sources.list with this:

CODE
#For RedHat 9
#NewRPMs
rpm http://newrpms.sunsite.dk/apt/ redhat/en/i386/9.0 newrpms
#rpm-src http://newrpms.sunsite.dk/apt/ redhat/en/i386/9.0 newrpms

#FreshRPMs
rpm http://ayo.freshrpms.net redhat/9/i386 os updates freshrpms
#rpm-src http://ayo.freshrpms.net redhat/9/i386 os updates freshrpms

#Alex Thimm's
rpm http://apt.physik.fu-berlin.de redhat/9/en/i386 at-good at-stable at-testing
#rpm-src http://apt.physik.fu-berlin.de redhat/9/en/i386 at-good at-stable at-testing

#Dag Wieers's
rpm http://apt.sw.be redhat/9/en/i386 dag
#rpm-src http://apt.sw.be redhat/9/en/i386 dag


then do:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade


then do:

apt-get install the packages from my guide

you should have a LAMP server....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
squirellplayingt...
post May 22 2004, 06:49 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



Umm. Instead of installing anouther OS, I'd rather just stick with Redhat to learn linux and fix my problem unsure.gif .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 22 2004, 08:33 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



That was what the second part of my post was about ... using apt as a way to install security updates ... and to install a fully functional LAMP server on RH9.

You can also install synaptic with the command:

apt-get install synaptic

and do all future upgrades and program install via that GUI installer....

So after you have installed all the packages I listed with the command:

apt-get install perl-DBD-MySQL mysql-server mysql php-mysql mod_auth_mysql openssl-devel openssl mod_ssl php-devel php httpd rpm-build rpm-devel gcc perl-CPAN autoconf automake

you should be able to continue from step 7 on my LAMP post ... if you would rather compile all your LAMP stuff from scratch, then you can do that, but installing it all from RPMS is much easier ... and you can upgrade when security issues happen,


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
squirellplayingt...
post May 22 2004, 11:59 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



Alright I see now. smile.gif
QUOTE
apt-get install the packages from my guide

wget http://www.geekstyle.net/white_box/3.0/en/....WB1.noarch.rpm
wget http://www.geekstyle.net/white_box/3.0/en/...5.10-5.i386.rpm
wget http://www.geekstyle.net/white_box/3.0/en/...5.10-5.i386.rpm

Are those the packages you are refering to? I've searched the site and can not find if I can use that for Redhat or not? Do i do
CODE
apt-get http://www.geekstyle.net/white_box/3.0/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/yum-2.0.4-2.WB1.noarch.rpm

but for all three of them?

Thanks for all the help. Your the first person who has been helpful and not just flamed me for being a noob.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post May 23 2004, 06:00 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi

no-no-no

you do wget for them like this :

CODE
wget http://www.geekstyle.net/white_box/3.0/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/yum-2.0.4-2.WB1.noarch.rpm


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 23 2004, 07:05 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK,

steps 1-6 (of my lamp guide) are for Whitebox EL ...but you would skip them and instead of installing yum, you would just install apt as outlined in my post to you above.

What apt does is install bug fixes and security updates to RedHat 9.

It also allows you to install software with the command:

apt-get install ....

so once you install apt and do:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade


You now have the latest RedHat 9 with all security updates and bugfixes for your installed programs...

then you do

apt-get install perl-DBD-MySQL mysql-server mysql php-mysql mod_auth_mysql openssl-devel openssl mod_ssl php-devel php httpd rpm-build rpm-devel gcc perl-CPAN autoconf automake
(all on one line)

and it installs all the software listed (and any dependancies)

Now you have a fully functional LAMP server....

you just have to set up all the config files...(ie.. continue on from step 7)


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
squirellplayingt...
post May 23 2004, 10:12 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



Thanks but this is what I got.
CODE
[root@localhost root]# apt-get install perl-DBD-MySQL mysql-server mysql php-mysql mod_auth_mysql openssl-devel openssl mod_ssl php-devel php httpd rpm-build rpm-devel gcc perl-CPAN autoconf automake
rpmdb: unable to join the environment
error: db4 error(11) from dbenv->open: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Resource temporarily unavailable (11)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
E: could not open RPM database
You have new mail in /var/spool/mail/root
[root@localhost root]#

I did
apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade
last night, and tried that line you gave me just now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 23 2004, 10:24 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



got to do it as root ... (looks like you are)

also, you have to reboot after any updates to the package rpm itself....(it probably did last night ... reboot and try again).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
squirellplayingt...
post May 23 2004, 01:19 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



biggrin.gif Thank you so much. It's all working now.

After talking to linksys they said I needed to set the default gateway and
dns numbers. Ive already set the IP using ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.55 netmask 255.255.255.0. I've also set my router to forward all incoming requests from ports 80-88 to 192.168.1.55. Under network device control, I did the configuration and it had the 2 dns addresses from my router. But now I'm lost. People outside my network still can't access the site.

EDIT : AHhh! The router reset so the IP reset and now nothing works. I can view the page by going to 192.168.1.55 from any computer, even this one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
squirellplayingt...
post May 24 2004, 01:43 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,008



I talked to this guy at school. I'm switching to debian so he can help me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 10:31 PM