Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mounting A New Drive, Mounting a new Drive
andy1974
post May 14 2004, 07:56 PM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



unsure.gif dry.gif

I have a system with a 40 gb hd which is primary (boot) drive and a 8 gb hd that i want to use as a backup drive for my clients on muy ms network ...i need to know how to automaticly mount the hd on startup and also how to setup the dirve for share to the ms network.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 14 2004, 08:34 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I don't know how much you know about linux file trees but the biggest difference is that there is only one top. So in order to add another drive, you need to find somewhere the tree to mount the drive.

The most common place is in the /mnt folder, however, for more specific uses, you can mount it elseware. Like you could choose to mount the drive to /var to store your server data. Than when you changed to the var directory, you would be loading the data right off that drive. But that for you to deciede.

To mount the drive you need to do a few things. First you need to format it. You can use the command fdisk hdb to format the drive after its been plugged in. Than you can add a line to your /ect/fstab file to mount the drive automatically at boot up. The line should look something like this....

/dev/hdb1 /directory ext3 defaults 1 2

Just make sure you know where you want to mount it and make that folder.

From there sharing it out is just like sharing out any other folder.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post May 16 2004, 03:42 PM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



is there a detailed site that discribes on how to mount new drives?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post May 16 2004, 03:48 PM
Post #4


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



i know the drive is there and it is hdb but i am just having trouble mounting it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 16 2004, 04:09 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



what distro are you running? Most of the major distros have an auto configuration tool for mounting drives. I know RedHat, and Mandrake do. I would also need to know because some times systems have slightly different syntax for drive mounting.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post May 17 2004, 07:38 AM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



I am useing red hat fedora core 1

my main objective is to get the drive formated mounted and shared in samba

this is a 8gb empty drive on the system slave drive on primary channel (hdb1) unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 17 2004, 12:59 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Assuming your slave is hdb:

Use "cfdisk /dev/hdb" (or fdisk if you don't have cfdisk)

Remove all partitions, and create a "Linux" type partition.

Write, and Quit.

mkfs.ext3 -b 4096 /dev/hdb1 (This should create an ext3 partition on your slave drive)

If that doesn't work, use: mke2fs -j /dev/hdb1

After you "mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/hdb1" (or whatever the HD you want to mount is), you can edit your smb.conf file, and make a secition for that HD.

Something like this:

[slave]
comment = That 8 gig HDD
path = /mnt/hdb1
read only = no
public = yes


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post May 17 2004, 07:29 PM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



thanks...IT WORKED!!!, GJ biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 12:57 AM