Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mbr Lilo/grub Problems
Termina
post May 8 2004, 01:04 PM
Post #1


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I've installed Gentoo, and everything should work fine... if I could boot into it.

Sadly, I seem unable to get lilo or grub working fine.
(Note: I have to type this from my Windows computer, since I can't get into linux, so I can't give all the information I wish I could)
Here are my partitions:

hda:
hda1 - Windows XP (NTFS)

hdc:
hda2 - Swap
hda3 - Root

So I made a good lilo.conf (ran lilo to write it to mbr, with one error being that my map file is hdc while my MBR is hda).


I'll try to put it here from memory:
QUOTE
boot = hda
vga = 791

kernel = /boot/kernel-2.6.5-gentoo-r1
label = gentoo
root = /dev/hdc3

other = /dev/hda1
label = winxp


Then I run lilo.

When I restart, I get 01 01 01 01 01 across the screen. =/


I tried Grub as well, but got Grub Error 21. >_<

I have a 98 floppy disk, which I use to 'fdisk /mbr' since I don't know the command to fix mbr in linux. =D



Is there a way to install lilo to a floppy disk? If so, how can I do this?


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 8 2004, 01:14 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



The linux rescue CD (which has pretty much the same tools as included on any distro) has a tool for re-installing the bootloader. You could take another distro's boot disk and type rescue, or you could find the Linux Rescue cd and download that. Either one should alow you to install a boot loader and configuer it. That should get you started.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 8 2004, 01:29 PM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I've been using the rescue disk to (basically) enter into the enviornment I created, and I've tried reinstalling lilo/grub several times.

Is that any diffrent from using the linux rescue disk?


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 8 2004, 02:25 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



The linux Rescue disk has a few more tools on it. I doubt you would have much success though.

So you have been able to boot into Gentoo but you just can't get a bootloader to work?

A couple things, first, use grub, its better and you will be happy you did later. Second, is getnoo the only linux system on the system. If it's not your going to have to chainload into it. Third, you said you had a swap and root partition, did you make a boot partition like they recomended?

I would try getting grub up and running than you can custom create boot comands on the fly to figure out how to get into your system.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 8 2004, 02:41 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I have Windows on hda, and linux on hdc

No boot partitions

I can get into my gentoo install by:

mount /dev/hdc3 /mnt/gentoo
swapon /dev/hdc2
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update


I've tried grub, withno success. =/


I guess I'll just reinstall it on hda some other time


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 8 2004, 04:12 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



is Gentoo the only linux on the drive though? Because if it isn't sometime boot over from hda is hard. What you could do is install grub to the MBR of hdb and than chain load to it, that might work better, especially if gentoo is the only linux on that drive. Try that, and see what happens.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 8 2004, 04:14 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



It's the only linux distro on that drive (though there is an NTFS partition on it as well). What do you mean by chainload it? smile.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 8 2004, 05:04 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK .... use grub ... not lilo.

after you get into the chroot do this:

grub

root (hd1,2)

setup(hd0)


inside grub.conf type this:


title Gentoo 2004.1 2.6.5-gentoo-r1
root (hd1,2)
kernel (hd1,2)/boot/kernel-2.6.5-gentoo-r1 root=/dev/hdc3 vga=0x317


title WinXP
rootnoverify (0,0)
chainloader +1


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 11:38 AM