Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cannot Browse My Hardware, The hardware browser tool just vanishes.
burniewest
post Apr 29 2004, 11:18 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



I am running Red Hat 8.0 on a Pentium 4 PC. I click on System Tools / Hardware Browser, and a small window appears very briefly advising me that "this may take a while"; then it vanishes and a larger window appears with no information in it. But in a short time (varying from a small fraction of a second to two or three seconds) the larger window vanishes, and after that nothing happens.

I can find no mention of this difficulty in any of the lists or browsers; Google doesn't help either.

Does anybody know what might be wrong?


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 30 2004, 10:39 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Humm, my guess is that there is a hardware conflict that that is causing the program to crash. Sometimes if it sees something it can't understand it will just crash.

Try doing an lspci -vb not only to get what ever information you might need, but see if everything if showing up there. Is there any specific piece of hardware that your having truoble with or were you just trying to get to the browser?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 30 2004, 07:12 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



are you running the standard kernel?

I have seen this problem when kernels are upgraded but kudzu and the redhat-config-xxxxxx scripts are not updates...

what is output of the command:

uname -r


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burniewest
post May 6 2004, 11:55 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



QUOTE (lest0039 @ Apr 30 2004, 10:39 AM)
Is there any specific piece of hardware that you are having trouble with or were you just trying to get to the browser?

Mainly just trying to get to the browser. I have a USB flash pen drive plugged in, but haven't been able to find out how to mount it. But it's important to me that I grasp how to get the system to tell me about itself.

I have consistently upgraded all installed RPM's (to the best of my knowledge); the RedHat Network Alert Notification Tool asserts that everything is up to date.

uname -r reports 2.4.20-28.8

The response to /sbin/lspci -vb contains a lot of stuff, the relevant ones (I think) being four USB controller entries. They all refer to the USB controller itself; none
seems to me to contain anything related to the pen drive that is installed on one of the ports. Each is of the form:

00:10.0(or 1 or 2 or 3) USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80 or, in the last case, 82) (prog-if 00 [UHCI])
Subsystem: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 11 (or 5 or 3 or 10)
I/O ports at d400 (or d800 or dc00 or, in the last instance Memory at ea00700 (32-bit, non-prefetchable)
Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post May 7 2004, 02:23 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



That is a normal kernel ... the program in question is called hwbrowser. It isn't very good anyway, and it doesn't allow any setup to be done ... just provides information.

If you are going to continue to use RH 8.0, you might want to either install apt OR yum and use fedoralegacy.org to get OS updates. HERE is info. (see the Getting started... section).

This is because the RHN is no logner providing updates for RH 7.x, 8, or 9.

Another option is apt from freshrpms.net.

I would try updating from one of those 2 sources and see if it fixes your problem.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burniewest
post May 9 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



QUOTE (hughesjr @ May 7 2004, 02:23 AM)
If you are going to continue to use RH 8.0, you might want to either install apt OR yum and use fedoralegacy.org to get OS updates.  HERE is info. (see the Getting started... section).

This is because the RHN is no logner providing updates for RH 7.x, 8, or 9.

Another option is apt from freshrpms.net.

I would try updating from one of those 2 sources and see if it fixes your problem.

Thanks much -- after studying your suggested options for a while, I elected to install yum-2.x
per the instructions on fedoralegacy.

Unfortunately, the instruction in Step 1 failed, unable to find python-1.5.2-43.72.i386.rpm in
the redhat/8.0/updates/i386 directory. I finally located it in redhat/7.2/updates -- but since
that didn't seem the right sort of thing to do I took that particular update out of the list and
re-executed the command, which this time seemed to work. However, at Step 2.1 I got a
failed dependencies message -- yum 2.0.3 requires rpm 4.1.1, so apparently it did not work
properly. Hazarding a guess that I should have used python-1.5.2-43.72 from the earlier
directory, I again re-executed the Step 1 command -- this was a real screwup, b/c my
something no longer believes python 2.2 is installed. So the Step 1 command issues a
massive Failed Dependencies list, all relating to missing python 2.2. Yet python -V
continues to assert 2.2.1, as does python2 -V.

At this point I'm not sure what steps to take.


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 9 2004, 06:05 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You can mount a usb pen with the following commands

First make a folder to mount it into

mkdir /mnt/usb

than mount it like this

mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb

than you can umount it by using the command

umount /mnt/usb


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burniewest
post May 9 2004, 06:17 PM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



It tells me "sda1 is not a valid block device".
Why would "sda1" naturally refer to a USB pen drive, without
some kind of identification in (e.g.) /etc/fstab?


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 9 2004, 08:00 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



you wont need any modifications to your fstab file to do that command. If you have plugged your drive in and pulled it out it might have moved it up. You can try sdb1 or even sdc1 and see if its reading it there now.

You should have to do anything to get your drive to mount like that.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 9 2004, 08:04 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



If you had the following line to your fstab file than you will be able to mount it as root and than access and umount it as a user.

/dev/sda1 /mnt/usb auto umask=0,user 0 0

you can, as root, the command

mount -o dev /mnt/usb

that will mout it in, you can than access the files as a user, and unmount it with just the regular umount command as a user also.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burniewest
post May 9 2004, 08:21 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



QUOTE (lest0039 @ May 9 2004, 08:04 PM)
If you had the following line to your fstab file than you will be able to mount it as root and than access and umount it as a user.

/dev/sda1 /mnt/usb auto umask=0,user 0 0

you can, as root, the command

mount -o dev /mnt/usb

that will mout it in, you can than access the files as a user, and unmount it with just the regular umount command as a user also.

still tells me sda1 is not a valid block device _ ? _ ?


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 9 2004, 08:31 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I am guessing that you pluged it in and unplugged it with out unmounting it. Reboot your system and see if that helps.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burniewest
post May 10 2004, 11:58 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-April 04
Member No.: 2,861



QUOTE (lest0039 @ May 9 2004, 08:31 PM)
I am guessing that you pluged it in and unplugged it with out unmounting it. Reboot your system and see if that helps.

It has never been mounted successfully. I have rebooted several times since it was plugged in.
The hwbrowser still doesn't function; it's not just the pen drive.


--------------------
-- burnie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2017 - 05:08 PM