Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Where Did My Windows Drive Go?
Jim
post Apr 27 2004, 09:18 PM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



So I don't realy know why, or what I did to cause this, but the last time I booted up my windows drive didn't mount. So I have tried my best to get it to mount with no success. I have tried using ever vartiation of mount I can think of, edited my fstab file, used HardDrake, tried just about everything I can.

I can run a mount command like mount -o dev hda1 and it will run with out giving me an error but nothing will be in the folder. And yes, I checked to makes sure my windows drive wasn't empty. So here is the fstab file. I am stumped, I have been trying for half the afternoon.

CODE
/dev/hdb5 / ext3 defaults 1 1
none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
/dev/hdb7 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
/dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom auto umask=0,user,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,noauto,ro,exec 0 0
none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
none /mnt/hda1 supermount dev=/dev/hda1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0
none /mnt/removable supermount dev=/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0
none /mnt/zip supermount dev=/dev/hdd4,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb6 swap swap defaults 0 0


hda1 is the windows drive and hdb is the linux drive just for information.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 27 2004, 09:23 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Of course as soon as I make a post things change. I rebooted and now hda is at least showing up in my GKrellM monitor, it wasn't before. There is still nothing in the folder, but if I tried to mount it, it says access denied, and if I try to un-mount it it says it busy. Great.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 28 2004, 08:03 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



QUOTE
none /mnt/hda1 supermount dev=/dev/hda1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0

You do not need supermount, its purpose is to elliminate the need to use the mount / umount commands for removable media like floppies and CDs. Thus supermount causes errors when trying to mount or umount the drive. In addition you do not need kudzu either. kudzu is for new hardware detection.

I suspect your problems are related to supermount. Try this for the fstab entry:
/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 vfat umask=000,users,noauto 0 0

The drive will not be mounted at boot up. To mount the drive:
mount /mnt/hda1.

If you want mounted at boot up then delete the noauto option. The users option allows any regular to mount or unmount.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 08:04 AM