Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Konqueror Error, Can't display properly
beni
post Apr 22 2004, 03:02 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 18-March 03
Member No.: 562



When I double-click a html file or a htmlhelp file, konqueror opens it and displays it in bloated(extra-large) fonts so that just on or two words cover up the entire screen. How to correct this?
I have even edited the file type for .html files but I have to explicitly open them with mozilla; konqueror wouldn't do that.
Anyway, I would like konqueror to open my files properly so I can at least read them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 22 2004, 05:30 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Is this a problem with all pages opened with konqueror, surfing the web, etc. ?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 22 2004, 10:04 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Open Konqueror. Go to settings than Configure Konqueror Now go to the Fonts icon in the left bar.

Make sure your minimum and medium font sizes are set to around 10 or 12. Also make sure your "Font size adjustement for this encoding" is set to 0


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beni
post Apr 26 2004, 10:33 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 18-March 03
Member No.: 562



Well hughes.. thats exactly the case.. with any page.
Anyway I have switched to mozilla now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 26 2004, 06:31 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Good call on the switch. Try FireFox if you have the time, I know its still a essentially a beta, but its a sweet browser, works better than anything else I have tried.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 12:43 AM