Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Server Behind Router
mrdee27
post Apr 15 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-April 04
Member No.: 2,782



I have earthlink DSL w/static IP address. I just switched to a new Linksys router and set up my linux ver 9 server to a static IP from the router, but nothing goes through. I can access my server with 10000, or the domain from inside, but the router won't pass the address on. I didn't have this problem with my old D-link. Is there some address I'm not setting right in the server? Is there anything I have to do in the Apache module?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 15 2004, 05:39 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



My guess is that you don't have the right ports open on the linksys router, or the router is assinging you a new IP adress. The static IP that you get from earthlink is probably taken by the router, and than the router passes a new IP to the computer. Either way, the problem is probably in the linksys router.

Almost all of the new linksys routers have build in firewalls, you will need to go into the configuration panel for the router and open up the incomming ports so that requests will get through.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 15 2004, 06:56 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



What you want to do is probably called port forwarding in the router guide....

Here is an FAQ for a LinkSys router:

http://www.linksys.com/support/top10faqs/b...a%20BEFSR41.asp


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mrdee27
post Apr 15 2004, 07:45 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-April 04
Member No.: 2,782



QUOTE (hughesjr @ Apr 15 2004, 06:56 PM)
What you want to do is probably called port forwarding in the router guide....

Here is an FAQ for a LinkSys router:

http://www.linksys.com/support/top10faqs/b...a%20BEFSR41.asp

Ah, but I already have all the necessary ports forwarded. I even tried DMZ. The router is 192.168.1.1 - the server is - 1.9, which is below the DHCP limit (this is what Linksys said to do.) I've forwarded ports 80, 21,23,10000, 1720, 443 to the 1.9 address. I've turned off the firewall. I've done just about everything I can with the router. I've called Linksys, they tell me it's Earthlink. E/L tells me it's Linksys. I've exchanged the router.
So, I'm convinced it's the Linux. I'm least familiar with those settings.
There must be something in the Network configuration setting - interface or routing and gateways.
My web page is in the /Home directory. Do I have to make any settings in Apache to tell it where the index files are?
Also, I'm not sure what my default route and local routes settings should be.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 15 2004, 08:01 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK ... the first thing I would try is to turn off iptables on the Linux machine ... it is a firewall.

The command to try this is:

/etc/init.d/iptables stop

then make sure httpd is running with this command:

/etc/init.d/httpd start

then try to access the website from outside ... it should give you the default apache page.
------------------------------------------------
You said you have linux ver 9 server ... does that mean RedHat Linux 9? If so, as root, run this command:

redhat-config-securitylevel and open http (and ssl if required) to the server.

Also you will need either move your website pages to /var/www/html OR change the info in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf for:

DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"

to where your website starts....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 02:19 AM