Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> First-time With Linux: Stuck In Loop While Booting
fandfurious88
post Apr 9 2004, 07:16 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-April 04
Member No.: 2,746



Hi everyone, just joined these forums because I've only just installed Red Hat Linux 9. Got the ISOs off www.linuxiso.org and installed everything, went to boot up for the first time and the computer gets stuck in an endless loop where it scrolls stuff so fast I can't read it. Each line starts off:
[xxxxxxxxx]
where "x" is a number, and many of them contain the text "[kernel]".

I am running Red Hat 9 with the GRUB loader on a 333-Mhz eMachine with a 2 GB hard drive, 96 MB RAM, a CD-ROM and CD-RW drive.

How do I fix it and boot into Linux?!?!?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 9 2004, 08:10 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Some information will help..like..what bootloader you chose...GRUB..or Lilo.
you chose cutsom install..or auto.
And most importantly..try to catch the errors..more carefully and if you could provide little more detail about it.


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fandfurious88
post Apr 10 2004, 08:21 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-April 04
Member No.: 2,746



QUOTE (gethemant @ Apr 9 2004, 08:10 PM)
Some information will help..like..what bootloader you chose...GRUB..or Lilo.
you chose cutsom install..or auto.
And most importantly..try to catch the errors..more carefully and if you could provide little more detail about it.

Yes, sorry about that. I chose to automatically partition and use GRUB as my boot loader. I cleared the hard drive beforehand, so I'm not dual-booting or anything.

I managed to slow the error messages down and they look like this:

dev_watchdog [kernel] 0xa0
__netdev_watchdog_up [kernel] 0x8
show_trace [kernel] 0x30
ip_options_build [kernel] 0x9f
show_stack [kernel] 0x7a
show_registers [kernel] 0x159
do_page_fault [kernel] 0x0
die [kernel] 0x59
do_page_fault [Kernel] 0x2c4
do_page_fault [kernel] 0x0
error_code [kernel] 0x34
do_reset1 [kernel] 0x190
handle_vm86_fault [kernel] 0x43e
handle_vm86_fault [kernel] 0x43e
secure_tcp_sequence_number [kernel] 0x5e
secure_tcp_sequence_number [kernel] 0x5e
ip_defrag [kernel] 0x1e
ip_defrag [kernel] 0x1e
handle_vm86_fault [kernel] 0x43f
handle_vm86_fault [kernel] 0x43f
secure_tcp_sequence_number [kernel] 0x5f
secure_tcp_sequence_number [kernel] 0x5f
ip_defrag [kernel] 0x1f
ip_defrag [kernel} 0x1f

The system then pauses briefly before repeating the above messages.

Since it mentions TCP and IP I wondered if it was related to network hardware? If so, I have a PCI 56k modem installed but nothing else.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 10 2004, 09:19 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



If you did a full install of RH 9 on a 2 gb hard drive, you are probably out of space and everything didn't get installed.

(The full redhat install is more than 2 GB.)

Pick a workstation install and try again wink.gif


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fandfurious88
post Apr 10 2004, 10:38 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-April 04
Member No.: 2,746



QUOTE (hughesjr @ Apr 10 2004, 09:19 AM)
If you did a full install of RH 9 on a 2 gb hard drive, you are probably out of space and everything didn't get installed.

(The full redhat install is more than 2 GB.)

Pick a workstation install and try again wink.gif

I did a custom install and got it down to about 1.2 GB.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fandfurious88
post Apr 15 2004, 05:46 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-April 04
Member No.: 2,746



Just for future reference to anyone else, it turns out there is a known incompatibility between Red Hat 9 and eMachines computers. I downloaded Red Hat 7.3 and it runs fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 01:52 AM