Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Linksys Wireless Bridge Problem, I was unable to solve this problem
Robert83
post Apr 9 2004, 04:22 PM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

If anyone has some experience with wireless bridges , please help.

So I have Bridge1 connected to Bridge 2 : communication speed is 560Kbyte/s - 600Kbyte/s from NAT proxy server
,or any other computer connected to the same switch
And I have Bridge 3 connected to Bridge 4 : communication speed is 560Kbyte/s - 600Kbyte/s from NAT proxy
server, or any other computer connected to the same switch

The problem is that if I go to Bridge 1 [wich is connected to the Linux Bridge (whitebox 3.0)] , and make computer 1
copy or send files from/to computer 2 that is behind Bridge 4 , communication is only 200Kbyte/s [Had the same
results when I used WinXP Pro as bridges].

Anyone has any ideas why is this happening? [all bridges are set to 11MBit , I tried different speeds but no help, I use different ESSID's for the 2 pairs [since if I use the same they have problems , mixing up, not showing up at all etc..]

How could I make 500Kbyte/s copy/send from computer 1 to computer 2 , what could be possibly wrong with the settings of the Bridges? [they have latest firmwares].


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 10 2004, 05:15 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



First, 600 Kbytes/sec is 4800Kbits/sec and about 4.7 mbits/sec .... a very respectable transfer rate for an 11 Mbit line. (They do not really transfer at 11 Mbit, even with the antennas 5 feet from each other).

When looking at 11Mbit solutions actual throughput at several places, 500-600 KB/Sec is the max I can find. My own actual speed on an 11 Mbit line was 525 KB/Sec.

So, you have:

CODE
PC 1 ---- Bridge2 ----Bridge 1 ------{Wired network}------bridge 3-----bridge 4-----PC 2
                                                                              |
                                                                              |---PC 3


Your bridges 1-2 and 3-4 might be reversed, but let's use my drawing so we can talk about the same PCs ...

As I see it, your stated problem is this PC 1 can tansfer files to PC 3 (on the wired network) at 560-600 KB/sec, PC 2 can transfer files to PC 3 also at 560-600 KB/sec ... but transferring files from PC1 to PC2 is 200 KB/sec....do I have the problem and the diagram right?

Are bridge 1 and bridge 3 (in my diagram the 2 bridges connected to the wired lan) and PC 3 (the computer on the wired lan) on the same subnet?

Are Bridge 1 and Bridge 3 seperate boxes or one box with 2 seperate NICS?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 10 2004, 05:28 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I think you are also using wireless access points (boxes) that connect to the bridges via ethernet cards .... is it possible that the 2 access points that are in your wired LAN building (the ones that connect to bridge 1 and bridge 3) are transmitting to each other wirelessly AND not via the wired LAN?

If they are transmitting to each other and not through the wired lan, you would be expected to get about half the throughput ... which is what you are seeing...just a thought.

(The reason is that each access point shares 11Mbit ... which is really about 560 KB/sec ... and that is full wireless throughput ... If the Access Point is recieveing the file on one channel and sending to another channel, the throughput will be half recieving, half sending ... so you would get a throughput of about 230KB/sec to each channel)


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 11 2004, 04:33 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Thank you for your replies.

We had the same problems on the test bench, they were 1 m close to each other :

CODE
PC1 [192.168.0.1]---UTP---BRIDGE1-(Wireless)-BRIDGE2---UTP---BRIDGE3-(Wireless)-BRIDGE4---
UTP---PC2 [192.168.0.2]                                                |
                                                                                PC3


If we copied from PC 1 to PC2 we got only 200-250Kbyte/s [half] , if we copied from PC3 to PC1 or
vice versa the speed was 500-600Kbyte/s , if we copied from PC3 to PC2 or vice versa the speed
was 500-600Kbyte/s.

As I said before BRIDGE1-BRIDGE2 has the same ESSID, BRIDGE3-BRIDGE4 has different ESSID [2
characters at the end are different]. All of them are set to 11MBit/s mode.

We tried the same configuration with a SWITCH in the middle, utp and same results...we are going
to try if a Linux PC [whitebox bridge] could solve this problem in the middle, I don't know what on
earth is the problem there, could it be that the ESSID is almost the same? , at the top of our tower [20meters high], BRIDGE2 and BRIDGE3 and a ACCESS POINT, each 1m from each other, that should be enough right?

Any other ideas?


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 11 2004, 06:49 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Since the ESSID's are different, I would think that the transfer is not happening wirelessly. I don't have any idea why there would be a lower transfer rate from PC1 to PC2 when compared to PC1 to PC3 and PC2 to PC3 ...

What is the trnasfer rate when you transfer files from bridge1 to bridge3 and bridge1 to bridge 4 in your drawing...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 11 2004, 07:12 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Could it be that the encryption is causing this? I'm using 64bit encription with both bridge pairs [different encryption for both pairs]. Maybe that?

I have no way of trying out transfer from Bridge 1 to Bridge 3, they have different ESSID, and Encryption. And Bridge 2 and 3 are joined togeather [currently] at our center using a switch.

How would you set up that point to point stuff here? , I must use four Bridge units since there is a large object in the way...how would you do this?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 19 2004, 01:30 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

sorry for posting this again,
how would you do such a wireless bridge combo? [there is a big object in the way, so I gotta use 2 pairs]


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 19 2004, 06:41 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK ... hang on.

So, you have 4 external wireless devices (bridges) ... but do you also have Linux bridges (or gateways) at each remote location?

If so, do you have a linux bridge on the wire between the external bridges ...



so is it:

CODE
PCs1---LinuxBridge1---Linksys <-Wireless-> Linksys---UTP Hub---Linksys <--Wireless--> Linksys---LinuxBridge2---PCs2
                                                                                          |
                                                                                  LinuxBridge3
                                                                                          |
                                                                                      PCs3


Or are there no Linux Bridges ... but only Linksys bridges?

If there are Linux bridges .... how many NICs in LinuxBridge3?

Any openvpn on this network?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 19 2004, 07:30 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

PC1s --- Linux Bridge ---Linksys ---Wireless ---Linksys---Switch---Linksys---Wireless---Linksys---Linux Bridge---PC2s

I connected a pc to the switch (PC3) to see how it works to PC1s and PC2s

No OpenVPN on this yet, only 48bit WEP encription (that stuff which comes with Linksys).

Linux Bridge (on PC1s side) has 3 ethernet cards 1 for Linksys 1 for Unix 1 for Windows LAN
Linux Bridge (on PC2s side) has 2 ethernet cards 1 for Linksys 1 for Windows LAN


I'm planing on adding today another Linux Bridge instead of the Switch


[I've tried the same ESSID, and the Linksys bridges go nuts, they start communicating "nothing" with 460Kbyte/s
even changed the encription , not helping...]

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 20 2004, 05:48 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

today I've finished the bridge with 3 ethernet cards, connected the 2 bridge paris [at the center] to eth0 and eth1 [10Mbit Link] and connected eth3 to the switch [100mbit link] but it's still the same .

Here is a more detailed info about my network :



My Connection Info :

PC1s--LinuxBridge1--Linksys Bridge1--(wireless)--Linksys Bridge2--Switch--Linksys Bridge3--(wireless)--Linksys Bridge4--LinuxBridge2--PC2s

Linksys Bridge1 info :
ESSID : test1
Encription : 64bit [ has the same encription as Bridge2 ]
IP : 192.168.56.1
GW : 192.168.0.250
Ad Hoc : ch6

Linksys Bridge2 info :
ESSID : test1
Encription : 64bit [ has the same encription as Bridge1 ]
IP : 192.168.56.2
GW : 192.168.0.250
Ad Hoc : ch6

Linksys Bridge 3 info :
ESSID : test2
Encription : 64bit [ has the same encription as Bridge4 ]
IP : 192.168.56.3
GW : 192.168.0.250
Ad Hoc : ch1

Linksys Bridge 4 info :
ESSID : test2
Encription : 64bit [ has the same encription as Bridge3 ]
IP : 192.168.56.4
GW : 192.168.0.250
Ad Hoc : ch1


The Proxy /Nat server
has
GW : 192.168.0.250
GW : 192.168.1.250
GW : 192.168.2.250

[sometimes I'm having troubles with linksys , specificaly with it's gateway settings, sometimes using 192.168.0.250 for Linksys will allow me to ping 192.168.10.1[link to the net from the NAT server], and sometimes 192.168.1.250 will allow it.]

I know that I made a big mistake somewhere in the configuration of the bridges...I have the latest firmware, so it's gotta be me.

And if I use either same ESSID or Encription for the 4 bridges they start communicating without any reson with 400-500kbyte/s, and won't work normal till reset. I even tried without Encription, tried 11mbit, 5 mbit 2-1 mbit, but 11mbit is the best, the rest are even worse...how could I possibly make these things work togeather [the two bridge pairs] in peace ?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 03:58 AM