Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Setting Up Lan On Drake 10.0, LAN will not configure
f34r7h1s
post Apr 5 2004, 12:31 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-April 04
Member No.: 2,694



I Just installed mandrake 10.0 on my pc... Its a dual boot with windows XP.
Windows can connect to the internet through my schools network fine, so could drake 9.2, On my other box i am running Fedora Core1 and that can connect also but for some reason i cant connect with Mandrake 10. if someone could tell me where an auto configure is that would be great... i dont really know much about manualy changing things, i am runnint KDE and have searched every where for a configure tool but cant find anything... Thanx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 5 2004, 12:50 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Have you tried linuxconf and netcfg yet?

Also (I havn't used mandrake in a while, sorry) there should be a net config section in one of the system config tools (in KDE, just go to the K, and look around in system tools).


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 5 2004, 02:04 PM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



linuxconf..still exists on Mandrake-10 !!!!!

I don't think so..


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 5 2004, 02:08 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Like I said, havn't used Mandrake in awhile. happy.gif

I hate that distro. biggrin.gif

I'm sure there's a graphical option somewhere, probally in system tools.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 5 2004, 08:33 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Mandrake 10 has mandrake control center ... inside the mandrake control center is a netowrk setup section.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 01:55 PM