Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Disk Space, Disk Space
andy1974
post Apr 4 2004, 08:07 PM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Since i am a newbie i dont know much about the file system of linux..ie swap...but anyhow.....i installed fedora core 1 as server on a 8gb drive and i noticed that the shareddrive says it only has 1 gb space free....is tis correct??......did it take 6.5 gb of space to install??? :S ?is it a partionting thing??i see 3 partions on the disk...i am sooooo confused :S
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 01:40 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Open up a terminal window, and type df [or type df in console]...it will display available space on your partitions.


You did a full install?

I guess you allowed Fedora to automaticaly partition your drive, then it probably did a /boot 102MB
/ 7000MB [aprox] and a /swap 1000MB [aprox]


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 01:42 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Are you using a Samba File server, is that what you mean about that shared drive?


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 07:35 AM
Post #4


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



yes...it partitioned the drive auto......And yes a samba file server....Are you trying to say that the shared drive is in the swap partition ?? unsure.gif blink.gif wink.gif huh.gif ph34r.gif sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 07:39 AM
Post #5


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Whoops yea i did a full install.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 07:49 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



No....

it is located in /

some directory you shared with samba... check your /etc/samba/smb.conf

it is possible then that you only have 1GB free space left...

you could check it on the linux computer with df

and post back the results here



Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 07:52 AM
Post #7


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



unsure.gif if i parted it manually how would it be?? swap = ? boot = ? on a 8 gb dirive??
ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 07:54 AM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



BTW....Thanks for your help......your teaching me alot smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 07:55 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Oh,

and just one good advice,...even if it's a 8GB hard drive, I always partition the disk manualy, I mean If you share a drive with samba...there is this little thingie ,that you share your 7GB / , and if you got only 1GB free space, and your users are uploading, your linux computer may run out of space...and that is somethig you wouldn't want...

So I would definetly use a seperate partition for any shared drives, and a small seperate parition [40MB] for the config files just in case [I had some bad experiences with Automatic Partition, when it came to doing some Distro changes].

Also choosing the Server during the fedora installation [where it asks "what will this computer be?". There is no need
to install it with a FULL install [unless you wan't to try out everything].


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 07:58 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

I would do it like this [with a 8GB hard drive]

1. /boot 50MB
2. / 4000MB [and NOT that full install, use server install, you get that choice while installing Fedora]
[but if your familiar with the console you could do a minimal install, and use apt-get to install samba, and modify
the /etc/samba/smb.conf as you please with a editor, emacs , vim , mc...]
3. /share 3000MB [seperate partition for your samba
4. /config 50MB [backup for your config files , and other REALLY important stuff]
5. use swap for the rest 900MB aprox, you could use a little less for the / partition to make swap 1024MB...[if you have 512MB ram]

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 03:31 PM
Post #11


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Here are the results of df


[root@JACOB root]# df
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda2 6989116 5639288 994792 86% /
/dev/hda1 101086 8359 87508 9% /boot
none 94340 0 94340 0% /dev/shm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 03:59 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

remove some of your packages [add & remove packages] , you probably don't need Compilers, kernel development stuff...and games, both kde and gnome [only use gnome(easier) or kde(not that easy, I don't like it somehow...but feel free to try)] ... remove packages that are not needed .


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 5 2004, 04:11 PM
Post #13


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



ok ....i think i will invest in a larger drive too wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 04:20 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



That is another possibility smile.gif

A 80GB would do just fine , you could put a lot of stuff on it , and it is currently [at least here in SCG] the best buy.

/boot 100MB
/ 10000MB
/share 1 /30000MB
/share 2 /30000MB [but you can have one if you like, one share]
/backup /8000MB
/swap


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 6 2004, 04:41 AM
Post #15


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Yea That sounds real good....so did you send me the 80 gb drive yet, when should i be looking for it to arrive?? wink.gif....lol...i have defintly camr to the right place for help ....you guys are GREAT teachers....i almost scraped my first linux project but you guys changed my mind to keep trying biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 6 2004, 05:53 AM
Post #16


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



ok .....well i have another 8gb drive is it possable to add that drive as a slave on ide 2. and format the drive and use it as a share drive as well?....money allways seems to be a factor in the game of life.. blink.gif wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 6 2004, 06:50 AM
Post #17


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Money can be an issue smile.gif

Just for reference, I got a new 120gb drive (WesternDigital, ATA133, 8mb cache) on EBay for $65 plus $10 for shipping...

You can add the drive to the computer...

If it is Primary slave, it will be hdb ... If secondary master, it will be hdc ... if it is secondary slave, it will be hdd.

With the new drive installed, boot linux.

Issue the command:

fdisk /dev/hdb <--(or hdc, hdd as appropriate ... make sure NOT to do /dev/hda {your current linux drive})

you will now be at the fdisk prompt ... commands are followed by pressing the enter key (just like at the command prompt).

You can see a list of all commands by pressing m

OK, fisrt thing to do is remove any old partitions (I assume you want to erase this drive and use all the space ... if not, we'll do something else).

Use the command p to print the current partition table.

Now use the command d to remove all partitions (one at a time).

when d no longer works (all partitions are deleted), use the command n to create a new partition...pick primary partiton and if it asks, pick number 1, then accept the defaults for starting and stopping sectors (1 to the end of the drive).

now print the partition table using p ... it should have 1 type 83 (Linux) partition and nothing else. If that is what you want, press w to write these changes (if something isn't right, you can use q to exit without writing changes ... so until you specify w for write, no changes have been made).

Now do fdisk -l ... {that is a lower case l}. You should see 2 drives (once with three partitions ... your boot drive ... once with 1 partition, the new drive).

OK ... we are ready to make a file system on the new drive ... I recommend ext3 for FedoraCore1:

the command to make a new ext3 file system is:

mke2fs -j /dev/hdb1 <--(use hdc1 or hdd1 ... whichever new partition you created)

then change the checks so there are no mounting scans:

tune2fs -c0 -i0 /dev/hdb1
(those are zero's and not O's after -c and -i)

Now you can mount the new drive ... I always mount drives in mount. First, you need to make a directory to mount it in ... I'll call it hdb (if it is /dev/hdc or hdd, you can substitute hdc or hdd)

so ...

mkdir /mnt/hdb

now we want to mount the new drive:

mount -t ext3 /dev/hdb /mnt/hdb

now the command:

df -h

should show a new drive at /mnt/hdb
---------------
To make the drive mount at boot time automatically, do this:

edit /etc/fstab and add this line (I would put it under the other mounts like / and /boot, but above any /proc or usb mounts....)

/dev/hdb1 /mnt/hdb ext3 defaults,user 1 1

(you would substitute hdc or hdd as applicable)

reboot and see if it mounts...

do df -h after logging in...

If it is mounted, you can setup a share and point it to /mnt/hdb ...

when you want to put stuff in there, you put it in /mnt/hdb


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 7 2004, 05:19 PM
Post #18


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



well i got to the part where i mount the drive and i got this


[root@JACOB root]# mount -t ext3 /dev/hdd /mnt/hdd
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdd,
or too many mounted file systems
[root@JACOB root]#
dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 7 2004, 06:44 PM
Post #19


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



is there a gui programs that does good disk managment??? such as formating and mounting?? i am a gui person (can ya tell) lol......i LOVE LINUX THO......lol
i suck at code
ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 8 2004, 06:48 AM
Post #20


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



GO to:


gnome-main-menu->system tools->Disk Managment


this tool will probably end your search for GUI disk managment tool.
But the tool is not very advanced.You can format..and mount partitions and devices using this.


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 09:42 PM