Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Qt, big resolution
zeitgeist
post Apr 4 2004, 03:17 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



I have installed latest qt from source, but all qt programs(even KDE) look very ugly. They have choppy fonts and the windows and buttons are too big.
I have added examples here
http://www14.brinkster.com/schiller86/publ...blic_html/1.jpg
http://www14.brinkster.com/schiller86/publ...blic_html/2.jpg

How can i fix this?
Thnx in advance!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 4 2004, 03:33 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

/etc/X11/XF86Config

Check the Screen Section,
Graphich Device Section


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Apr 5 2004, 07:25 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



Everything seems fine, working in 75dpi. I think this has more to do with qt than with X, since qt is obviously causing problems
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 5 2004, 07:44 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if you are using Red Hat , Fedora Core than you could check this site , and download apt-get :
http://apt.freshrpms.net/

rpm -Uvh apt-[blablablabla].rpm

apt-get update
apt-get install qt


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 5 2004, 07:46 AM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



What is your screen resolution....and if if you are facing same problem..in GNOME also...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Apr 5 2004, 08:55 AM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



I am using debian! but i installed from source since when i was trying to compile kde it couldnt find qt!
1024x768
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 5 2004, 01:51 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



No sure solution...But your problem can be because of a number of reasons..
1.Some incompatiblities between the version of QT you downloaded and your existing configuration..
2.KDE settings might be screwed up..

Some..possible solutions..are
1.Upgrade your system..using apt..
2.Or else you can post your question here
http://www.qtforum.org/


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 05:44 PM