Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Respawning "x", Respawning "x"
andy1974
post Apr 3 2004, 12:06 PM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



sad.gif I did a update to my fedora core1 yesterday and it wnt south.....X fails to load this is what i get after a clean reboot

init: id "X" respawning to fast: disabled for 5 min

when i try to

STARTX

i get some errors what can i do to fix this??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 3 2004, 12:29 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



make sure all the updates are done ...

did you upgrade your kernel?

If so, did you have to load NFORCE2, NVIDIA, or ATI drivers before? If so, when you upgrade your kernel, you have to reinstall the new drivers.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 03:47 PM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



I had a similar problem when i did a minimal install of fedora(X-window was not installed at all)
But still fedora tried to boot in to X-mode and somehow it seems that after once failing to start x-window..unlike Redhat-8.0/9.0(where x-window will be disabled after first failure)...it attempts to restart x-window again and agian...and thus the error...

Anyway for the time being until you fully update your packages ...just edit the file /etc/inittab and boot into text-mode(by setting run-id to 3)...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 3 2004, 04:18 PM
Post #4


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



ok yea this has happend twice:S i had a HARD time with up2date and updating packages on this pc. it is a celeron 500 with intel 810 vid and 128 megs of ram. it is running as a simple file server on my MS Network..but every attemp to update system it crashes....i am useing redhat fedora.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 04:33 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Well...i think...your video card(i810) is fully supported on GNU/Linux....it should work fine...the update wasn't complete it seems..But as suugested by hughesjr on may occasions...instead of using up2date for updating the system..Why not install apt and update your system using that...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 3 2004, 04:39 PM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Oh......Remember NEWBIE here lol......ok tell me about this apt biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 04:49 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



apt is a package similar to up2date but originally written for Debian...i am suggesting this because hughesjr seems to be a fan of it...

I think we are online....But here i don't have any online instant messanger..otherwise we could have a nice little chat..Actually i am working at Net Lab of my college...And i can install nothing on this computer(it is windows Xp of course)....


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 3 2004, 05:39 PM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



yea....cool .....well i have wanted to get into linux for a long time...and i happend to get a "SPARE" system so i decided to take the plung about a month ago....
MAKES A GREAT FILE SERVER!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 3 2004, 06:06 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



The reason I like apt (apt-rpm actaully) is that it doesn't require the RHN subscription. The free RHN subscription is now tied to one RedHat computer ... and in less than a month, RedHat will stop providing support for RH9.

For Fedora Core ... actually either apt or yum or up2date all work pretty much the same.

I like to use apt for fedora because freshrpms, dag and ATRPMS provide so much software in RPM format, ready to install.

I have to try hard to find stuff they don't have!

Anyway ... to install, on fedora core 1, go here. Download the first file (currently apt-0.5.15cnc3-0.1.fr.i386.rpm) and save it to disk...

install via the command:

rpm -Uvh apt-0.5.15cnc3-0.1.fr.i386.rpm

Then replace the file /etc/apt/sources.list with this code:
CODE
# Fedora Linux 1
rpm http://ayo.freshrpms.net fedora/linux/1/i386 core updates freshrpms
                                                                               
### Dag Apt Repository for Red Hat Fedora Core 1 (rhfc1)
rpm http://apt.sw.be redhat/fc1/en/i386 dag
                                                                               
#newrpms.sunsite.dk
rpm http://newrpms.sunsite.dk/apt/ redhat/en/i386/fc1 newrpms
                                                                               
#ATrpms
rpm http://apt.physik.fu-berlin.de fedora/1/en/i386 at-testing at-bleeding at-good at-stable


(in case they wrap on your display, each rpm line is a single line.)

Then do:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade


You can then search for stuff to install via:

apt-cache search package

and install new stuff with:

apt-get install package

For instanace ... to install mplayer, you would do....

apt-get install mplayer


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 3 2004, 06:08 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



There is also a GUI package called synaptic ... I don't use it, but if you prefer GUI, do:

apt-get install synaptic

then run synaptic from a root terminal or create a launcher to run it.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 5 2004, 03:15 PM
Post #11


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Just a suggestion...
Your's is not a very powerfull system..And you want to use it as a file server..In my opinion running X on this system will a waste of resources...
Just let this computer run in text mode...and you can save considerable amount of CPU/memory.
This is an advantage of Linux.


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 5 2004, 07:15 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Yes ... I would boot it to runlevel 3 ... and only run X when you have to.

Well, that is how I do all servers (no need running X when it's not required).

I usually have enough hard drive space to install X and Gnome ... and I do run it for some things, but on Servers, I mostly don't use a GUI at all.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 6 2004, 04:34 AM
Post #13


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



Makes Sence!!!....ok so the big question.....how to change the default run levels at boot??.....and also a list of the levels would be help full to me....so lets say i want the server to boot to text mode, and then i want to change something. all i need to do is "startx"? once in "x" and after change is made, how to exit "X" and get back to text mode?? REBOOT? unsure.gif huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 6 2004, 05:35 AM
Post #14


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Very Simple...
checkout the contents of file...
/etc/inittab

and look for a line..where runlevel of you system is specified...
it would be 5 by default change it to 3..
That's all you have to do...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 6 2004, 05:40 AM
Post #15


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



to exit X, there will be a Logout section on the X Menu ... which right now takes you back to your display manager ... later it will take you back to the console.

The full line you are looking for in /etc/inittab is:

id:5:initdefault:

change the 5 to 3 ... like this:

id:3:initdefault:


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andy1974
post Apr 6 2004, 05:49 AM
Post #16


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 24-February 04
Member No.: 2,454



ok got it.... biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 02:09 PM