Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Usb Floppy, system knows it there but I can't use it
gjhicks
post Apr 2 2004, 01:04 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 2,690



Hello,

I am trying to get a USB floppy that is seen by the system to be actually useful, on an IBM Thinkpad and using Mandrake 9.

I have tried lots of suggestions from the web but had no success. After the good luck I had with my last post here, I thought I should have another go!

As I realise that probably everyone else knows more about Linux than me, I have pasted a few system responses below.

Thanks,

Geoff.


results of: cat /proc/scsi/scsi
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Attached devices:
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
Vendor: Y-E DATA Model: USB-FDU Rev: 3.12
Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 02


selected results of: lsmod
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Module Size Used by Not tainted
ide-cd 28712 0 (autoclean)
cdrom 26848 0 (autoclean) [ide-cd]
floppy 49340 0
vfat 9588 3 (autoclean)
fat 31864 0 (autoclean) [vfat]
supermount 14340 2 (autoclean)
ext3 73736 1 (autoclean)
jbd 38608 1 (autoclean) [ext3]
usb-storage 51952 0
scsi_mod 90372 1 [usb-storage]
usb-uhci 21676 0 (unused)
usbcore 58304 1 [usb-storage usb-uhci]
rtc 6560 0 (autoclean)


results of: mount
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
/dev/hda7 on / type ext3 (rw,noatime)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw)
/dev/hda6 on /boot type ext3 (rw,noatime)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=0620)
none on /mnt/cdrom type supermount (ro,dev=/dev/hdc,fs=auto,--,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0)
none on /mnt/floppy type supermount (rw,sync,dev=/dev/fd0,fs=auto,--,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/win_c type vfat (rw,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0)
/dev/hda5 on /mnt/win_d type vfat (rw,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0)
/dev/hda9 on /mnt/win_e type vfat (rw,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,umask=0)[
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 2 2004, 01:34 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

mount /dev/usb/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Try this and hopefully that will work. If the usb modules aren't loaded, you would run:
modprobe usb (usb-uhci;usb-ohci;usb-core if usb doesn't work alone).

if this does not work try :
mount /dev/sda /mnt/floppy

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Apr 2 2004, 01:38 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if you still have troubles :

First, try installing the usbmgr program (apt-get install usbmgr), which
might automatically load all the modules once it detects the floppy
plugged in, if doesn't, you can either mess with /etc/usbmgr/usbmgr.conf and
preload.conf, or add them to modules.conf.

goto this site : http://apt.freshrpms.net/
download apt-get for your distro to /home
cd /home
rpm -Uvh apt-[blablablablabla].rpm
apt-get update
apt-get install usbmgr

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gjhicks
post Apr 3 2004, 01:20 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 2,690



Thanks for your suggestion. I got the USB floppy to work fine.

But now I have another odd problem.

My IBM TP 600X has only one USB port built-in.

I am trying to use both the USB floppy (as mentioned earlier) and a USB Hard Drive.

I have tried various combinations in the 'fstab' file but to no avail. It seems to depend on which device is plugged in first in a session:

If the USB Hard Drive is plugged in first -

The only command that gets access to the USB HDD is: mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/uhdd

Ater umounting the USB FDD and plugging in the USB Floppy it can be accessed via: mount -t msdos /dev/sdb /mnt/uflop

If the USB Floppy is plugged in first -

The only command that gets access to the floppy is: mount -t msdos /dev/sda /mnt/uflop

After unmounting the floppy and plugging in the USB HDD it can be accessed via: mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /mnt/uhdd

In both cases the other variations of sda or sdb or sda1 or sdb1 did not work.

As the dev/sd?? seems to change depending on the order first used, it would seem that adding info to the 'fstab' file is pointless.

Any ideas on this?

I have noticed that 'supermount' is used for the CD and standard floppy in my 'fstab' file. Is 'supermount' a solution? if so, how is it used?

Regards,

Geoff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 04:59 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



what about...

#mount -t vfat /dec/sda1 /mnt/usbfloppy(for accessing floppy)

#mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /mnt/usbhd(for accessing hrd drive)

make sure that module...usb-storage is loaded

# modprobe usb-storage


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gjhicks
post Apr 4 2004, 01:51 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 2,690



Hello,

Once again, thanks to you guys for helping a beginner.

I have put the following in the 'fstab' file:

/dev/sda1 /mnt/uhdd vfat noauto,rw,users,umask=0 0 0
/dev/sdb /mnt/uflop msdos noauto,rw,users,umask=0 0 0

Now, as an ordinary user, I can mount the USB HDD and Floppy with [mount /dev/sda1] and [mount /dev/sdb] repsectively.

Great!!

On the modprobe question:

On running [locate modprobe] I got:
/usr/share/man/man8/modprobe.8.bz2
/sbin/modprobe

I tried to run [/sbin/modprobe usb-storage] (as both ordinary and root) but got a blank line as the result.

Does this mean that 'modprobe' is not installed/configured?

Regards,

Geoff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 4 2004, 04:50 AM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



What do you mean by "a blank line"...i think you would have just got your prompt back after entering that command...

Which means that command was successful...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gjhicks
post Apr 4 2004, 05:56 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 2,690



Yes, new to Linux and lots to learn!

I presumed that the return of the prompt without a message meant that nothing had happened!

Thanks again for you help.

Regards,

Geoff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gjhicks
post Apr 5 2004, 01:48 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 2,690



One more thing.............

Now that I have got the USB Harddrive and Floppy to mount and function correctly, is there a way to get them to mount automatically when connected?

I notice that when I plugin either device there is activity on both the PC and the device - is there a way to "use" this activity to automatically mount the devices?

Regards,

Geoff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 5 2004, 11:58 AM
Post #10


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



I think...one solution..is to have a bash script..so that you can mount both the devices..with a single..command..and similarly umount..them.

I am not sure..though...CD drives..can be mounted automatically in Linux..If similar thing can be done in Linux for USB devices..also..


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 05:57 PM