Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 2 Linux, 2 linux in 1 hardisk
sir_ade
post Apr 2 2004, 04:17 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 26-February 03
From: MALAYSIA
Member No.: 493



can i install 2 linux distro in 1 hardisk? if can , how to do it?tq
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 2 2004, 04:37 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Yeah it is perfectly possible...

For installing other disto..just leave sapce on your HRD drive...and then when installing second distro add the existing one..when you come to the step of choosing boot loader(grub i guess)...

In some cases you might have to play around with file grub.conf...If older distro..is not working after installing newer one(that was the case with me..) then go ahead edit file...grub.conf and put a entry for the old distro...pointing towards the kernel of old distro..

Some how i have a feeling that chainloader doesn't works in case of multiple linux distro's on same hrd disk

after editing the file save it and enter command
# grub-install /dev/hda

so that changes can take effect.
see manual of
# man grub-install


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 2 2004, 06:18 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



@gethemant

Actually, chainloader works fine on multiple Linux installs ... and I like to do it that way. That allows each distro's updater to make changes to it's boot directory and not affect any other distro. (It also allows you to use Each OS's own bootloader ... mandrake can still use Lilo... but for your first OS, pick an OS with grub). I have one PC with 12 OSes on it (on 3 seperate Hard Drives) and another with 4 OSes on it on my home network. Here is the grub.conf (from the first distro, on the MBR) for the 12 OS machine:

CODE
title           Debian GNU/Linux, kernel 2.6.3-1-686
root            (hd0,0)
kernel          /vmlinuz-2.6.3-1-686 root=/dev/hda2 ro vga=792
initrd          /initrd.img-2.6.3-1-686
savedefault
boot
                                                                               
title SUSE 9.0 Professional
       rootnoverify (hd0,4)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title Slackware 9.1
       rootnoverify (hd0,5)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title Mandrake 9.2
       rootnoverify (hd0,6)
       chainloader +1

title Mandrake 10 Community
       rootnoverify (hd1,0)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title Fedora Core 1
       rootnoverify (hd1,1)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title RedHat 9
       rootnoverify (hd1,4)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title FreeBSD 5.2
       rootnoverify (hd1,2)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title BeOS Max v3
       rootnoverify (hd0,7)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title LAMP Debian
       rootnoverify (hd1,7)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title WhiteBox Test
       rootnoverify (hd1,6)
       chainloader +1
                                                                               
title FedoraCore2 - Test1
       rootnoverify (hd2,0)
       chainloader +1

My 4 OS enterprise machine has the following grub.conf on the MBR:
CODE
title White Box Enterprise Linux (2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp)
       root (hd0,0)
       kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp ro root=LABEL=/ vga=789 video=800x600
       initrd     /initrd-2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp.img
                                                                               
title Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3 AS
      rootnoverify (hd0,4)
      chainloader +1
                                                                               
title UserLinux
      rootnoverify (hd0,2)
      chainloader +1
                                                                               
title CentOS 3.1
      rootnoverify (hd0,7)
      chainloader +1

-----------------------------------------------------------
How I would recommend a setup is for the first OS, do a normal install and put the bootloader to MBR. Make an empty partition for the 2nd OS's root partition ...

In the first OSes grub.conf, add a chainloader entry pointing to the partiton you made for the second OS ... it won't work until you install the second OS.

On the second OS install, pick / partition you made for it .... and use the swap partition from the first install. (Don't use the /boot partition from the first install, let the second OS put it's boot partition under it's own root).

When you get to the bootloader setup ... pick for the second OS to install it's bootloader to it's root partition, NOT to MBR...when you reboot, if you pointed the chainloader to the right partition, you can select your new OS.

In this case, the 2 OS's share nothing except swap space with the other OS. If you want to share data between the OS's (I don't recomend you share executables between the installs), then create a partiton that can be read from each OS (ext3 is probably the best file type) and mount it on each in /etc/fstab.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 04:11 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Yeah..i know it works...But i didn't worked in my case..i was a bit sceptical...

I had Redhat-9.0 on my hda1 to hda7 and i installed Fedora on hda8 when i came to the step of choosing the bootloader ..i chose grub and added the Redhat-9.0 by selecting root partition of Redhat-9.0....When i rebooted my computer ...i selected Redhat-9.0 from the entry but it won't boot..i tried several combinations of hd0(0,1)...on grub prompt..But all of no avail..

So i booted in to fedora ..and edited the grub.conf and contrary to the chainloader...i added a similar entry...as the first one(which is used to boot fedora)
CODE
title          Redhat-9.0
root            (hd0,0)
kernel          /vmlinuz-2.6.3-1-686 root=/dev/hda2
initrd          /initrd.img-2.6.3-1-686
savedefault
boot


and i rebooted my computer...and again i chose Redhat-9.0 from there and now it worked fine...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Apr 3 2004, 05:38 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



There can be chainloader problems with some BIOS, HardDrive Controllers, Chipsets, etc...So sometimes one way works and the other doesn't.

I think it is easier to seperate the OS's, so they are totally independant, by using chainloader...but putting all the kernels in one boot directory and booting that way also works.

I guess it is just a matter of preference.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 3 2004, 05:47 PM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



I don't think it is Hardware issue...because chainloader worked in case of Windows XP..


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 01:46 PM