Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Grub Question, Pretty Please Help Me With This One :)
Robert83
post Mar 31 2004, 01:12 PM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Today I was trying to get my friends Suse 8.2 up and runing [I hate Suse, and will probably never love it... smile.gif ], so the problem was that Suse was earlier his primary master, and now it's secondary master, so I know that the problem would be solved by simply changing in the /boot/grub/menu.lst the linux (0,7) to I don't know what, and It would work.

So, the thing that I want to ask from you is that... PLEASE tell me how goes that hda(0,0) hda1(0,1) etc thingie

I mean If the hard drive is primary master what is it ? [hda?]
if it's primary slave
if it's secondary master
if it's secondary slave

Please give me a few examples for these, please smile.gif

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The second problem is [again that beloved Suse of mine smile.gif bah] , my friend has a Lexmar z35 printer [triple bah, quad bah...bah], so I've installed the driver it did the testpage [at the end of the ***********.sh it can do the test print, but when I'm configuring it with Yast2[another bah, how I arghhhh smile.gif ] it won't work, how on earth am I supposed to get it working after the driver is installed, so that other programs [like OpenOffice] would be able to print to that little printer thingie[tm].

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Mar 31 2004, 01:27 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Even if you get the grub loader to find the SuSE, is SuSE going to have any idea where it is when it wakes up? That would be my concern.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Mar 31 2004, 02:27 PM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



It depends on where you plugged the IDE cable into the motherboard.

For example, on one computer my master HDD is hdc intead of hda

hda - primary 1
hdb - secondary 1
hdc - primary 2
hdd - secondary 2

You can find out which is your linux partition by doing this:

cfdisk hda
cfdisk hdb
cfdisk hdc
cfdisk hdd

This will show you the partitions of each (if he has 2 hdds, then only 2 will work). Look for the linux partition, and use that in grub. (example: hdc4)


Hope that helps!

Edit: Gasp, this is my 150th post! w00t! I am supreme! I am better of all of you! *dances around* *looks around and coughs*


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 31 2004, 03:00 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

thanx for all the replies...

ok that hda hdb hdc hdd part is clear

so I guess that if my friends linux boot partition was on hda [0,7] , than I would need to point it to hdc [2,7] ? would this be in theory correct ?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 31 2004, 06:04 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



It would be either (hd1,7) OR (hd2,7) ... grub is not tied to specific drives ...

Primary master is (hd0)

If he has something on Primary Slave, it is drive (hd1) ... if he doesn't have anything on primary slave, the secondary master is (hd1) ... so let's look at a couple senerios:

Situation 1
1 HD Primary master (hd0), hda
1 cdrom Secondary Master (hd1),hdc
1 HD secondary slave (hd2),hdd

now, let's move the second hard drive to Primary slave ....

Situation 2
1 HD Primary master (hd0), hda
1 HD Primary slave (hd1),hdb
1 cdrom Secondary master (hd2),hdc

So as you can see, even though the CDROM stayed where it was (as hdc, secondary master), it changed from (hd1) to (hd2) in grub...

Now let's move the cdrom to secondary slave ...

Situation 3
1 HD Primary master (hd0), hda
1 HD Primary slave (hd1),hdb
1 cdrom Secondary slave (hd2),hdd

Now, nothing changed in grub .... but the cdrom changed from hdc to hdd.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 31 2004, 06:07 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You will also need to edit the /etc/fstab in SUSE and change all hda's to hdc ... and in grub (on the kernel line), any hda needs to be changed to hdc....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 10:57 AM