Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Syskonnect 9821 W/ Enterprise V3, Getting a PCI ethernet card to work
nifflerX
post Mar 19 2004, 12:04 PM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



Hi,

I've had a linux box running redhat 8.0 with a SysKonnect 9821 (version 1) gigabit ethernet card for some time now. It worked just fine. I recently upgraded my machine to Enterprise WS version 3, and now I can't get my ethernet card to work. I can however get my on-board card to work, the problem with this is that my on-board card tops out at 100Mbps so I'd rather use the gigabit card. I have tried multiple solutions, including disabling the onboard lan via the BIOS at start up. As well as modifying the following files:

/etc/sysconfig/network
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
/etc/resolv.conf
/etc/hosts

When this failed I also tried to set up the network via the /usr/bin/redhat-config-network. In that GUI I was able to see the card, and it is configured with the correct drivers (at least that's what the rep from SysKonnect said). Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can get my gigabit ethernet card to work? If you need me to post the output from any files please let me know. Thanks so much.


-NifflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 19 2004, 05:17 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

http://www.syskonnect.com/syskonnect/produ...ernet_9821.html
you can get the drivers here

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 11:23 AM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I've already installed the drivers from this website : http://www.syskonnect.com/syskonnect/suppo...htm/sk98lin.htm but I still wasn't able to get the card to access the network. redhat-config-network sees the card, and if I probe I get the correct hardware address, it even lets me configure the device and tells me everything is running fine, but then when I try and connect I can't. Any special configuration stuff that I might be missing? Thanks so much.


-NifflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 11:50 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

well If you haven't updated you're sytem yet, I highly reccomend you do so..

go to the following site and get yum : http://apt.freshrpms.net/

and do a yum update

or update you're system with the Rad Hat updater [you've got a Red Hat enterprise linux right? , not Whitebox ]

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 11:51 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

also copy paster you're ifconfig here



Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 12:12 PM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



eth0 is the on-board card, eth1 is the SysKonnect card. At the moment, both are configured (according to redhat-config-network) but only eth0 is active.

/sbin/ifconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:48:21:14:78
inet addr:128.135.92.61 Bcast:128.135.92.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1263013 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1082288 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1370762645 (1307.2 Mb) TX bytes:669074551 (638.0 Mb)
Interrupt:31 Base address:0xd800 Memory:feaee000-feaee038

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:5A:98:F3:F4
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:24 Memory:febfc000-0

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:18080 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:18080 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1518893 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:1518893 (1.4 Mb)


/sbin/ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:48:21:14:78
inet addr:128.135.92.61 Bcast:128.135.92.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1283558 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1100256 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1396190243 (1331.5 Mb) TX bytes:682516312 (650.8 Mb)
Interrupt:31 Base address:0xd800 Memory:feaee000-feaee038

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:18160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:18160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1525473 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:1525473 (1.4 Mb)


Thanks for helping me out.

-NifflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 12:15 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

try this

ifconfig eth1 up

and then again type ifconfig post if something changes...


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 12:21 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



You should check your /var/log/messages

and see if any warrnings error are there when eth1 is starting up...
post the errors, warrning here regarding eth1


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 04:19 PM
Post #9


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



After typing 'ifconfig eth1 up' I ran /sbin/ifconfg, with the results posted below. Then I unplugged the ethernet cord from the on-board port and plugged it in to the SysKonnect ethernet card. Once it was plugged into the SysKonnect card I was unable to access the network. I also checked the messages but the only messages I recieved are:

Mar 22 15:28:53 isaac kernel: e100: eth0 NIC Link is Down
Mar 22 15:29:05 isaac kernel: e100: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full duplex

which I believe has to do with pulling the ethernet cord out of the on-board card, and plugging it back in. Is there anything else I should try? Thanks so much.

-NifflerX

/sbin/ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:48:21:14:78
inet addr:128.135.92.61 Bcast:128.135.92.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8936706 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7481875 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1601863077 (1527.6 Mb) TX bytes:563183202 (537.0 Mb)
Interrupt:31 Base address:0xd800 Memory:feaee000-feaee038

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:5A:98:F3:F4
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:24 Memory:febfc000-0

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:69093 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:69093 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5877076 (5.6 Mb) TX bytes:5877076 (5.6 Mb)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:5A:98:F3:F4
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B ) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B )
Interrupt:24 Memory:febfc000-0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.ifconfig eth1 up
2.ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.10 [for an example( example ip adress only!]
3.ping 192.168.0.1 [or any machine in the local network (example ip adress only!)]

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 05:07 PM
Post #11


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



So what I meant was

that you bring up eth1 as shown above give it some private ip adress for example 192.168.10 , and ping another computer on you're local network that has a ip adress beggining with 192.168.0.x [x means any number from 1 - 254 except 10 ].


if you succed with this, please tell me, and we will make you're changes permament...


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 05:25 PM
Post #12


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



I ran what you told me, and here is the eth1 result from ifconfig:

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:5A:98:F3:F4
inet addr:128.135.92.65 Bcast:128.135.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:24 Memory:febfc000-0

When I had the ethernet cord plugged into the on-board ethernet card I was able to ping the address 128.135.92.65 from other machines on the network, but when I moved the ethernet cord into the SysKonnect card I couldn't ping other machines, and I couldn't ping 128.135.92.65 from other machines. It seems as though the ip address was assigned to the ethernet card, because normally 92.65 is an empty IP address, but then I still couldn't connect with the ethernet cord in the SysKonnect card. Any other theories on what I might be able to try? Thanks so much.


-NifflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 05:34 PM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Okay let's give it another try...

0.ifconfig eth0 down
1.ifconfig eth1 down
2. goto /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
and modify the file ifcfg-eth1 so that it has the needed ip adress and the SAME subnet mask as the other computers in you're network so if the rest is 255.255.255.0 use 255.255.255.0 here to , once done modifing save ...

3.ifconfig eth1 up [leave eth0 down]
4.ping yourself [ if success , check the cable]
5.ping some remote computer [if success, well smile.gif have a beer smile.gif ]


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 05:36 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



oh and another thing wich I completely

forgat post here you're /etc/modules.conf [or modprobe.conf]


the entry for eth0 and eth1 aliases... [only these, not the complete file, please]

do this first please , can't wait to see it smile.gif


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 05:43 PM
Post #15


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



/etc/modules.conf

alias usb-controller usb-ohci
alias eth1 sk98lin
alias eth0 e100

Hope this gives you more insight than it does to me smile.gif.


-NIfflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 05:45 PM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



try doing this


modprobe sk98lin

and try again pinging from eth1 to some local adresses...and pinging itself...


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nifflerX
post Mar 22 2004, 06:12 PM
Post #17


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-November 03
Member No.: 1,751



Sorry, no beer yet.

I did what you said and I could ping 92.65 (the SysKonnect card) and 92.61 (the on-board card), but I couldn't ping anything else. I tried the 'modprobe sk98lin' but I don't think that's the problem, because when I was working with the SysKonnect guy he had me trying that to get the orange light to turn on, on the SysKonnect card. Since I worked with him, the orange light has been on at every boot up without too much of a problem. So I'm still at the point where if I restart my network services I can access the web, but only through the on-board ethernet card. Any other thoughts? Thanks again for helping me.


-NifflerX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 06:18 PM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



hmm...

well If you are willing you could try putting you're gigabit card to a diferent slot...maybe that would help

slot 2,3,4...

you also did the updates right? you've got the latest stable from everything?


I think you should have a modprobe.conf file to [ I've got one with my enterprise linux WhiteBox 3.0 ], make sure that alias eth1 sk98lin is present there to...

but I'm stuck at this right now...I will tommorow take a look at the driver at that site, and see if I can come up with something new [sorry I'm getting tired, it's late 00:29 , please forgive smile.gif ]


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 22 2004, 06:20 PM
Post #19


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



by the way

I've had this strange thing that my onboard card nvnet takes any kind of cable and works with it fine...but my external DLink and Realtek are picky about cable types...perhaps you could try another cable...

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 23 2004, 09:04 AM
Post #20


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

what kernel version do you have? [ type uname -r ]

what do you use to update you're system apt-get yum , etc...


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 07:40 PM