Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 2.6.4
zeitgeist
post Mar 13 2004, 06:09 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



I cant get 2.6.4 kernel to boot. I have configured lilo as in the guides, and i have enabled both ext2 and ext3 in the kern. For some reason it wont boot my root partition! Why is this happening? How to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 14 2004, 08:02 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



What distro?

What Kernel Source (a vanilla source from kernel.org or one compiled from a distro's kernel-source)?

Are you sure that you are using ext3 as the filesystem (and not, say reiserfs, jfs or xfs)?

What is the error?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Mar 14 2004, 08:56 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



it cant boot the root partition (ext2), sais that ishould add the correct root= value. It is the source from kernel.org and im trying to un it on debian woody 3.0r2
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 14 2004, 09:15 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Do you have the correct root= in the kernel line in /etc/lilo.conf ... did you run the command lilo after editing lilo.conf?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Mar 14 2004, 09:21 AM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



image=/vmlinuz
label=Linux
root=/dev/hda5

hda5 is my root partiton, formatted with ext2, and yes, ofcourse i reruned lilo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 09:38 PM