Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Really Need Help, Can't Boot Winxp
mattinthahouse
post Mar 11 2004, 03:50 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Hi everybody,

I have two hard drives one 8gb the other 40gb. On my 40 I have WinXP with an NTFS file system. I downloaded RedHat 9 and made my 8gb my slave drive. I installed Linux on the 8gb thinking that I would get a boot screen so I could select either Windows or RedHat. When I did the computer booted from the hard drive and then froze with the word "Grub". So I unplugged the linux hard drive and tried to boot back into windows. It froze with no word. Now I can only boot to Linux through a linux boot disk. I want to get my windows back because I have alot of important documents on there. I was thinking if I could get access to the windows drive through linux I could copy the files over but I don't know if that would even work because I've tried to fdisk both drives and format but it says that there are no drives. When I put the WinXP CD in to boot it doesn't read it and when I use a boot disk and run in DOS it says setup.exe cannot be run in DOS mode. Please I really need to get back into windows without loosing my data.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 11 2004, 05:39 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

Boot the computer with either a DOS boot cd or boot floppy, and type fdisk /mbr [if I'm right], this will fix the mbr for win, and you'll be able to start up windows from you're 40GB hard disk driver.

Sinerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 11 2004, 05:41 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Which drive should be the boot drive the 40gig or the 8 with linux on it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 11 2004, 05:44 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



the 40GB

to make things easier since linux is on the 8GB, remove that drive [the 8GB],

and leave only the 40GB hd inside the computer
boot up with a bootdisk

and type the command : fdisk /mbr

and after it's done rewriting the master boot record [it does not alter the partition table so files are safe, tough microsoft does not reccomends doing this if you've got more then 4 partitions [I did it with 5, maybe luck dunno].

You should be fine with this soulution, reboot and pray smile.gif

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 11 2004, 06:16 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Ok I unplugged the drive and booted up through a boot disk and i typed in fdisk/mbr and it said that there are no fixed drives, i don't know what to do now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 11 2004, 09:11 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



please i really need some help i have to get back onto my windows hard drive so i can work on my work documents.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 12 2004, 07:10 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



When you installed Windows XP on the Computer ... was it installed with only the 40gb drive in ... or were both drives present?

If both drives were present .... what was the configuration of the drives when Windows XP was installed? (ie which drive was primary and which drive was secondary).


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 12:39 PM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



When I installed Winxp on the 40 gb it was the only drive in the computer, I just recently aquired the 8gb one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 12 2004, 01:00 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

then make sure that it's detected correctly in the BIOS, if you use Gigabyte moterboards for example [those with the via 266 chipset], the hardisk is often not detected correctly until you press enter to redetect it, but you should do this anyway, you should check if you're BIOS actualy can see you're hard drive and shows 40GB , ...and after that try again,
boot cd or floppy , and fdisk /mbr

Sincerely
Robert B

ps.: check bios to see if it can actualy see you're hd, maybe when you removed you're 8GB disk , one of the cables got lose, or something,...it could be a possibility , make sure that you're 40GB HD is ENABLED in the bios [NOT JUST DETECTED!!!]


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xiphenull
post Mar 12 2004, 01:18 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-March 04
Member No.: 2,567



[edit] nevermind tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 03:42 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Hi, I tried to get into my bios but my computer takes like 3 mintues to get to the boot screen and I can't get into the bois it just starts booting linux. I know that the 8gb one works because i can boot linux and even when i try to access the hard drive from DOS it says the same thing that " no fixed disks present " please help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 12 2004, 03:54 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



OK ....

Looks like somehow your grub wasn't installed correctly ...

Put the XP as Primary Master and the 8gb drive in as slave and boot from the linux boot disc into linux.

Login as the root user.

Open a terminal window and go the /boot/grub directory like this (unless otherwise noted, type all commands in the root terminal window):

cd /boot/grub

edit the file menu.lst like this:

gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst

If there is nothing that looks like this:
CODE
title Windows XP
      rootnoverify (hd0,0)
      chainloader +1


Then add it to the bottom of the file.

there should also be an entry similar to this in there (the version may be different, but everything else should be similar):
CODE
title RedHat Linux
       root (hd1,0)
       kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20-30.9 ro root=LABEL=/
       initrd      /initrd-2.4.20-30.9.img


Now save the gedit file and exit gedit....

Go back to the terminal window ... you should still be in /boot/grub

type the command:

grub

You are now at the grub prompt ... type this:

root (hd1,0)

it should tell you the filesystem type ... type this command:

setup (hd0)

if there is any errors indicated, do the command again:

setup (hd0)

now you are ready to exit and try to reboot ... tyoe this command:

quit

Now you can close the terminal window and reboot the computer ... you should have a menu with RedHat 9 and Windows XP ... and both should boot.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 04:47 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Hi, I did everything and it said that it was successful in the terminal then when it rebooted it started loading GRUB and then it says this: " Grub Loading Stage 1,5" "Grub Loading please wait" "Error 21"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 12 2004, 05:41 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



is that for Windows XP, for Linux, or both?


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Mar 12 2004, 05:47 PM
Post #15


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

I've fixed the problem, I've installed my boot partition on my non removable hd2 a 100mb boot partition, now grub can load just the way it likes to load, and I can safely remove my hard drive anytime and place in my movie hard drive.

Thank you anyway.


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 07:33 PM
Post #16


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



That is for WinXP linux boots fine with the boot disk.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 07:47 PM
Post #17


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Also when I go into the Hardware Browser and Hard Drives it shows both my 40gb with WInXP and the NTFS file system showing up and the 8gb with Red Hat. The 40gb has a name of hda1 and the 8gb has hdd1, hdd2, hdd3. 1 and 2 are "ext3" and the 3rd is "linux-swap" i don't know if that helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 12 2004, 09:22 PM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Yep ... that helps.

I thought you had it on Primary slave ... (hdb), but you have it on secondary slave (hdd) ...

OK, as root in a terminal window:

cd /boot/grub

grub


at the grub prompt, then issue this command:

root (hd3,0)

then issue the command:

setup (hd0)

then exit with:

quit

then reboot and everything should work...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattinthahouse
post Mar 12 2004, 09:48 PM
Post #19


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,562



Ok when i entered root (hd3,0) it gives me a message saying " Error 21: Selected disk does not exist"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Mar 12 2004, 09:51 PM
Post #20


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



are you sure it says hdd and not hdb ....

what is the output of :

fdisk -l /dev/hda

fdisk -l /dev/hdb

fdisk -l /dev/hdc

fdisk -l /dev/hdd


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 11:31 AM