Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fstab And Vfat Drives And Garnome...
tfdml37
post Feb 27 2004, 02:25 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,477



Heyas
I've recently converted to linux from a windows system and I've got a big ol 120 gig drive that has a bunch of data on it but still has some space on it (as opposed to my root drive). The whole thing is formated with fat32 (in 20 and 10 gig chunks).

My problem in particular is that when I try to run garnome it wants to change user and group id's and play around with the permissions, but it isnt allowed. I've tried messing around with umask, fmask, dmask trying to get garnome what it wants, but no luck. I've sifted through the man pages for mount/ fstab and searched around the net a bit but havent really found anything helpful.

the fstab entry for the drive in mention is
/dev/hdb6 /mnt/programs vfat noauto,user,exec,rw,suid,umask=007 0 2

thx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Feb 27 2004, 02:43 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



HI,

1.fdisk -l [it'll display drives, and partitions]
2. mount -t vfat /dev/hdb5 /windows/C [this is only example]
3. later you can ad this line to /etc/rc.d/rc.locas [this way it will mount it in /windows/C at every startup]



Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tfdml37
post Feb 27 2004, 01:36 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,477



[quote=Robert83,Feb 27 2004, 02:43 AM]
1.fdisk -l  [it'll display drives, and partitions]
[/quote]

or just type mount..

[quote=Robert83,Feb 27 2004, 02:43 AM]
2. mount -t vfat  /dev/hdb5 /windows/C  [this is only example]
[/quote]
or just type mount /dev/hdb5 /mnt/programs and it'll figure it out on it's own

[quote=Robert83,Feb 27 2004, 02:43 AM]
3. later you can ad this line to /etc/rc.d/rc.locas [this way it will mount it in /windows/C at every startup]
[/quote]
or just edit /etc/fstab...

I'm glad you didnt say rtfm (In which case I coulda replied rtfp), this really didnt help..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Feb 27 2004, 02:13 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



sorry


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 27 2004, 02:47 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



you might try umask=000 or umask=0000 in the mount line in fstab ....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tfdml37
post Feb 28 2004, 02:14 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,477



hrm.. turns out that It wouldnt work properly because I was doing all this as root.. I unmounted the drive, then remounted it as a regular user and it worked fine.. I thought you had to do everything of importance as root..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 05:26 PM