Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Boot To Command Line, I want to boot to the command line.
nhesson
post Feb 18 2004, 04:25 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-February 04
Member No.: 2,304



Hello All,

I have just installed Debian Linux, and by default the systems boot into X
server. I want to boot into the command line only. How do I do that?
I have edited the 'inittab' file, and the 'initdefault' line from 2 to 3.
That does not work, the system still boot to the desktop login.
What am I doing wrong?



Thansks
Nick

System Info:
Debian 3.0 R2
Kernal 2.4.20
XFree86 4.1.1

unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Feb 18 2004, 04:41 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



First look at /etc/init.d/README. Most Unices put a README file there
describing the init scheme. In turn, this README in Debian points you
to Debian's policy manual, which tells all that has been decided about
the way a Debian system should work.
http://www.debian.org/doc/debian-policy/ look into CHAPTER 9!


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Feb 18 2004, 04:46 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Three runlevels are common to all Linux distributions that use System V-style init. Runlevel 0 is used to halt (shut down) the system, runlevel 1 is single-user mode, which has no networking support, and does not allow multiple users to log in (only the root user can use the system, and only on the console), and runlevel 6 is used to reboot the system. Runlevels 2 through 5 are different depending on which Linux distribution you use. Debian currently makes no distinction between these runlevels, however, some distributions do make distinctions. For example, in Red Hat, runlevels 2 and 3 are used for console-only multiuser logins, where runlevel 2 does not have networking on but 3 does, and runlevels 4 and 5 are analogous to 2 and 3, but with X Window-based logins.


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 18 2004, 02:19 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



For debian, run level 2 is default ... switch /etc/inittab back to 2 ...

then go to /etc/rc2.d and do the command:

ls

You will see a file named S99xdm (or S99gdm, or S99kdm) depending onthe display manager you picked ... just issue the command:

rm S99xdm

(or S99gdm, or S99kdm)
-----------------
On my debain install, runlevels 2,3,4,5 all look exactly the same ... so you could set the default runlevel to 3 if you want (and do the rm S99xdm) there (/etc/rc3.d)and leave the S99xdm alone in rc5.d, then use 3 as the default run level and 5 as a GUI runlevel ... make sure your rcx.d (substitute 2,3,4,5 for x) are the same and you can then set it up however you want...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bambinos
post May 16 2013, 02:36 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-May 13
Member No.: 18,267



hi. i got the same problem too but the only differense is that after i changed id:2:initdefault to id:3:initdefault
it run to command line and asks me in which runlevel i wish to run. any number i may put it says that "no more proccesses in this level and then freezes".
so any help plz?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 08:00 AM