Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stuck At Grub Prompt Can't Boot Linux!
vijayrao
post Feb 8 2004, 09:29 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-February 04
Member No.: 2,332



Hello,

I recently tried installing linux (redhat 7.3) since those were the CDs I got).I already have Windows ME on one hard disk.I had a spare hard disk and installed linux on it.I let it do the automatic partioning.Here is my partition table

/dev/hda
| ------ /dev/hda1 1 2431 19069 VFAT
| ------ Free 2432 2491 471 FreeSpace

|/dev/hdd
| ------/dev/hdd1 1 6 47 ext3 /boot
| ------/dev/hdd2 7 3641 28514 ext3 /
| ------/dev/hdd3 3642 3738 761 swap

I let GRUB be installed on the /dev/hda Master Boot Record.After installation the machine comes to GRUB prompt.Looks like the dual boot config file did not get set right.I tried to find /vmlinuz but says no file found.
I tried various combinations of kernel load but nothing seems to work.I am able to get to windows by chainloading.However this is not fun.I am doing this for the first time and would appreciate any help that would come my way from the famed linux group.

Thanks
Vijay
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Feb 9 2004, 01:04 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Try this...
GRUB> hdd2 (or may be something like...hdd(1,2))
this will add the correct drive that contains root file system
to the path of grub...try this or any other drive..instead of trying to change the kernel load


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 9 2004, 08:15 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Try this from the grub prompt: (follow each line with an enter)

root (hd1,0)

setup (hd0)

quit

then reboot...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vijayrao
post Feb 9 2004, 02:17 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-February 04
Member No.: 2,332



Hi,

First of all thanks for your replies.gethemant I am not sure what exactly you are conveying.Please be specific.

hughesjr can you please put some more light.If I run setup it will overwrite the MBR if I am not mistaken.Won't that make me lose my windows OS.Also what do I do after I reboot?
Could you throw in a line of explanation so that I am sure as to what I am doing.Also whenever I do a find /vmlinuz it says File not found.Any explanations?

--Vijay
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 9 2004, 08:53 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Yes .... it will overwrite the mbr ... it will also setup the stage files in the /boot/grub directory (assuming they are not properly setup now). You would then boot to linux and look at the /boot/grub/menu.lst file and make sure you have this in it so you can boot windows:

CODE
title Windows
       rootnoverify (hd0,0)
       chainloader +1


A think that the stage files are not properly setup ... which those commands should do, then you should be able to boot to either windows or linux.

In redhat, sometimes the logical link vmlinuz isn't set .... if you know the kernel version, try that instead ... it would be this for RH 7.3 default kernel:

vmlinuz-2.4.18-3

but inorder to boot, try these commands (i'm not sure if RH73 uses the initrd):

root (hd1,0)
kernel (hd1,0)/vmlinuz-2.4.18-3 root=/dev/hdd2
initrd (hd1,0)/initrd-2.4.18-3.img
boot


Another thing you can do (if those names are not correct) is download the SysRescueCD ... boot with it and at the command prompt create a mount point ... I would use /mnt/rh73 ...

mkdir /mnt/rh73

Then mount /dev/hdd2 to /mnt/rh73 and mount the boot partition (/dev/hdd1) to /mnt/rh73/boot

mount /dev/hdd2 /mnt/rh73
mount /dev/hdd1 /mnt/rh73/boot


then you can change to the directory /mnt/rh73/boot/grub and look at the menu.lst file (it should be a link that points to grub.conf as well)...you can also goto /mnt/rh73/boot and see the actual kernel name and if there is an initrd ...

at this point, you could also do a chroot into the RH73 install and run grub from there like this:

cd
chroot /mnt/rh73 /bin/bash
cd /boot/grub
grub


You would now be at the grub prompt ....

you could issue the commands:

root (hd1,0)
kernel (hd1,0)/vmlinuz-2.4.18-3
initrd (hd1,0)/initrd-2.4.18-3.img
boot


if it works ... you can go back into grub and do the

root (hd1,0)
setup (hd0)


commands
------------------
If anything happens and you can't boot windows, boot from a Windows startup disk that contains fdisk and use the command:

fdisk /fixmbr


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vijayrao
post Feb 11 2004, 03:00 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-February 04
Member No.: 2,332



Hello,

hughesjr thanks so much for your help.I really gave up but I will try to brave it out.The whole concept of Windows seems so much easier but I really experience Linux for 2 days and was really really impressed at how solid it was.I mean with Windows there is not one day when I have not had problems.Most of the times IE would throw errors or the machine would just freeze.My concerns are about the device drivers for newer gadgets like webcam and digital cameras.Also I did not try connectiing my printer since the CD did not mention linux on it.Just win and Mac.

I gave up on trying to load linux from GRUB and formatted my whole machine and just loaded linux.
But my wife has to have Windows. So this time I want to do it right.
I have 2 hdd's to work with.The first is 20GB and the second is a 30 GB.But the second hard disk is a secondary slave.(I think all the problems are because of that).

I read a lot of posts telling/advising people to partition the hard disk such that the first partition has say like 100-500 MB for boot or something.

Could somebody please tell me how to partion my 2 hard drives first and then I definitely want to install windows first but when I install Linux next i want it to dual boot.

I would really appreciate if your suggestions told me exactly what partitions/mounts to do in linux ie / , /boot .. swap etc and how much space to manuall allocate.

Thanks
newbie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 02:00 PM