Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Winmodems, is theres a way to get winmodems to..
ATMA
post Feb 4 2004, 08:44 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-February 04
Member No.: 2,295



is there a way to get win modems to work in linux or do i have to go out and buy once again another modem _-_;
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 4 2004, 11:04 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You can get some winmodems to work ....

http://www.linmodems.org/

http://www.pcquest.com/content/linux/hands...n/102082101.asp


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poetfreak
post Feb 7 2004, 07:04 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-February 04
From: Mars
Member No.: 2,322



damn, wish I'd have read this before. Anyone want a winmodem? biggrin.gif


--------------------
Thanks,
Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 03:31 AM