Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help = No Connection To Internet, M/drake 9.0 & router problems
mkochm
post Nov 26 2002, 09:48 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-November 02
Member No.: 193



No Connection to Internet:
Installed Mandrake 9.0 (Linux newbie)
Have Cable Modem with Seimens 2624 Wireless Router
Wireless boxes are Windows and are working fine
Linux Box is hardwired to router (was running Win98 with no probs)
We tried to let router set itself up with DHCP (Seimens recommendation for Linux) = Would not pickup the LAN card in setup, at reboot eth0 stalls and fails
We assigned a static IP address to the Linux Box = this brings us to the LAN card being up but the Internet section will not connect We get all green lights on everything but will not connect to internet.
Pinging router address from wireless is successful
Pinging router address from Linux box fails
Pinging Static IP from Linux Box is successful

Please help we want this to work we want to be free of the shackles of bill gates!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Nov 26 2002, 03:45 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



Let's ignore everything outside the linux box. What kind of network card is installed? What is the output to the command "ifconfig -v" (please paste)? It may simply be that there is no (or the wrong) network module loaded.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mkochm
post Nov 26 2002, 05:18 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-November 02
Member No.: 193



[root@localhost mike]# ifconfig -v

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:04:80:9A:75

inet addr:192.168.254.20 Bcast:192.168.254.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:2177 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1

collisions:0 txqueuelen:100

RX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif TX bytes:92634 (90.4 Kb)

Interrupt:10 Base address:0x300



lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:11664 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:11664 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:1165196 (1.1 Mb) TX bytes:1165196 (1.1 Mb)



[root@localhost mike]#
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mkochm
post Nov 26 2002, 05:23 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-November 02
Member No.: 193



Network Card:
3COM509B(former standard issue from road runner)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Nov 27 2002, 10:01 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



First off, i need to say that I have absolutly NO EXPERIENCE with routers, so what I say from here-on could mean rubbish. Does the router act as a "gateway" on a network? If so, does it have an IP address? If this is the case, then by the sounds of it, your routing tables on the linuxbox is not set up correctly. Unfortunitly, I do not have much experience with routing tables, mine always setup correctly. Check out the "route" command, or read the man page "man route".

That's the only idea I have left. By the looks of it, the network is up and running, it's just not passing traffic properly. When trying to ping anything outside the linux box, does it give the error "no route to host"?

I can only attempt to diagnose the problem, i'm sure a solution can be found on google smile.gif Sorry I couldn't be any more help.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 11:10 PM