Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trouble With Mandrake 9.2, Trouble with connecting to internel
KobraKiller
post Feb 3 2004, 08:16 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 2,286



I can't seem to be able to connect to the internet under mandrake 9.2. I can connect fine with my Windows XP install. My computer itself has a D-ling DFE-550tx ethernet card connected to a Linksys BEFSR41 router which is then connected to my cable modem. Are there any problems associated with these things and mandrake 9.2 or any settings I need to know about so I can connect to the internet?

Also something strange, I tried redhat 9 before trying mandrake, and it was able to connect fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Feb 5 2004, 08:37 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



If you run harddrake (Menu - Configuration - Hardware - Harddrake) or /usr/sbin/harddrake2 from the command prompt...

You should see your network card.

If the network card is there, highlight it, then click the Run Config Tool button.

Set up your network card as DHCP.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KobraKiller
post Feb 5 2004, 03:14 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 2,286



That was probably the first thing I did.

Another tidbit of info, when setup as said above, during startup when I switch to verbose and it starts up eth0 it probes xxx.255.255.255 to use as its IP.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KobraKiller
post Feb 6 2004, 05:40 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 2,286



Still no luck. Anyone have any more ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
camorri
post Feb 8 2004, 10:04 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-January 04
From: Toronto
Member No.: 2,146



What does ifconfig show? Can you ping yourself? Is your router set up as a DHCP server? If you have not installed Webmin yet, I would recommend that. It has a networking tab, with all your networking configuration available. It also has buttons for running ping, dig... and the list goes on. Hope this gets you going. I'm using a similar setup with Mandrake 9.2. I have my linux machine and four winddoze machines on the router. Two connections are wireless, and it all works. Have faith, it can be done. smile.gif


--------------------
Cheers,

Cliff
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 02:07 AM