Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Newbie Needing Some Help With Mandrake 9.2, I need help.......again.
yarzy
post Jan 28 2004, 02:47 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 2,201



Okay, I am Mandrake newbie. I have no luck getting answers anywhere else but here, so I thought I would post the question on Linuxhelp.com. I searched for this problem and I am having a hard time with it.

Here is the deal. I installed 9.2 and it found my network card. I tried to get online via a DLink router hooked up to a cable modem.

I went into the DrakConnect section and tried to set up my connection automatically. I still can't get online.

On the same machine I have WinXP installed and the connection works fine....

okay here is what it says when I type in ifconfig

Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
UP LOOKBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX Packets:1034 errors:0 dropped:0 ovverruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1034 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
rx bytes:64368 (62.8k) TX bytes:64368 (62.8k)


Any ideas?

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scuba Steve
post Jan 28 2004, 04:36 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 2,243



I do not know what to do to solve this problem but i saw a guide on how to setup a cable modem on this site. The address is http://www.linuxhelp.ca/guides/cablemodem/

Good Luck Hopefully this will help.


--------------------
Slackware Linux 9.1
Pentium 4 Processer
1 GB of RAM
HP Photosmart 1215
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yarzy
post Jan 28 2004, 05:20 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 2,201



Shouldn't I be able to use it with a router and connect to my lan?

I thought it tried to do it an automatic way or something like that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 08:12 AM