Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stupid Ip Question/problem, Is that the real IP?
gangsta_style
post Jan 19 2004, 09:17 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Quebec Asti
Member No.: 1,649



On my network, my Apache server's ip adress is 192.168.0.146. OK
I can access my site from my other computer on the network.

You know those sites that you can go on that say all that stuff about your ip and isp? I took down that ip address from the computer with the apache server. But when I go at school (or on my network) and type xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (security....), nothing shows up. Not even the Apache test page. No, I'm not dumb.... the service IS running. Why can't I access it? Or how can I access it?

Thanks

EDIT: I can ping it. With both IP's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jan 19 2004, 10:08 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



A little more info is required. I assume this is a broadband ISP? Cable or DSL? Your ISP might be blocking webservers running on port 80. Check your users agreement.

What distro? Do you have a firewall running?

I suppose you got your internet address from myip.com or the like.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctrunk514
post Jan 20 2004, 12:42 PM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



Do you have a firewall? are you using a router to share your high speed internet with the other computers on your network?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gangsta_style
post Jan 20 2004, 09:09 PM
Post #4


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Quebec Asti
Member No.: 1,649



OOOHHH!!! That might be it... The port 80 thing.

I'm using Red Hat 7.3 on it. I have DSL (sympatico high speed). Well on that computer I have port 80 open (...duh) and I'm thinking it might be the integrated firewall on my router.

QUOTE
I suppose you got your internet address from myip.com or the like.


No, not yet...? I don't have a domain. I only typed up the ip.

But I'll configure my router to let traffic on that port go through and I'll tell you the outcome. And yes the DSL is shared.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 05:33 PM