Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X Server Wont Start On Runlevel 3, X server wont start on runlevel 3
ursus
post Jan 14 2004, 05:53 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 2,137



Hello Guys,

Anybody knows where I can trace my error. ?

On runlevel 3 when I ran startx. the xserver wont start. which previously does. but when i use the superuser account on the same session the startx works okay.

Now on runlevel 5 everything seems to be okay.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Jan 14 2004, 07:18 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



If you are going to startx from a session, you must login as that user from the console .... if you switch users (using the su - command) you can't startx ...

If you didn't do that (ie, if you logged into the console as a user, then typed startx without switching users) and it still doesn't work, see if you have a file named .xsession in the user's home directory ...

If not, create the file as a text file and add either this line for KDE:

exec kde

or this line for gnome:

exec gnome-session

then try again to startx.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ursus
post Jan 14 2004, 10:24 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 2,137



thanks huguesjr.

i have fixed it I have a locked file inside my home directory under .gconf folder.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 07:05 AM